Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XServer Issue

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am facing a problem in XServer. I have one Linux RH9 OS and others are win2k.
From one PC I am able to log onto the linux using an Xserver and XDMCP
even if i log off and relog on it works fine.
now From another pc when i try to log on it gives the following message
XDMCP:Session declined:Maximum number of open sessions from your host reached
now if I try to relog on from the machine where i was able to log on I am able to log on but after a considerable delay

I suppose there is some setting in the linux machine.
any clues? I need an answer urgently
0
Comment
Question by:bhagyesht
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 9815714
Hi bhagyesht,

look in /etc/X11/ directory ... there will be a gdm.conf file in this directory or one of its sub dirs ... as far as I remember, this value was configured in that file ...

The file has enough comments to help you make changes ... sorry its been quite sometime since I admin'ed a *nix machine so cant remember the parameter name

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815776
getdtablesize or settablesize
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 600 total points
ID: 9815793
# Maximum open XDMCP sessions at any point in time
MaxSessions=16
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9815816
Well I solved it.
This is how I did it.
In the security on the windows X server I had used Access control I unchecked that.
In the XDMCP I increased "Displays per host" and "Maximum remote sessions"
and restarted the system. but since shivsa and Sunny had written abt it before I could post it on EE points to you both
0