Solved

average using the 4 highest scores of the 5 enterd

Posted on 2003-11-24
10
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
need help to find the averge of the 4 highest test scores
out of the 5 that were entered i think i need a func but i'm having trouble setting it  up..

#include <iostream>
#include <iomanip>
using namespace std;


void EvalGrade ( int Grade);
void FindAve (float Ave);
void Minimum(float,float,float,float,float);
{
  char letterGrade;
please email me a911hoe@msn.com with answ
 

   switch ( Grade/10)
   {
      case 10:
        case 9:
           
              letterGrade = 'A';
                break;

        case 8:
                 letterGrade = 'B';
                 break;

        case 7:
                letterGrade = 'C';
                break;

        case 6:
                letterGrade = 'D';
                break;

        case 5:
        case 4:
        case 3:
        case 2:
        case 1:
        case 0:
                letterGrade = 'F';



   }

   cout << "The letter grade is: " << letterGrade << endl;
   cout << "The Average is :" << ave << endl;
}

void main()

 {

     float Minimum(float test1,float test2, float test3, float test4, float test5)

         if (test1 < test2 && test1 < test5)
                return test1;
          if (test2 < test1 && test2 < test5)
               return test2;
          if (test3 < test1 && test3 < test5)
               return test3;
          if (test4 < test1 && test4 < test5)
               return test4;
          if (test5 < test1 && test5 <test4)
               return test5;

      FindAve

        Ave = test1 + test2+ test3 +test4 + test5 - Minimum / 4;
     
     return Ave


  int Grade;

   cout <<"Please enter Test 1\n ";
   cin >> Grade;

   EvalGrade ( Grade);

   cout << "Please enter Test 2\n";
   cin >> Grade;

   EvalGrade ( Grade);

   cout << "Please enter Test 3\n";
   cin >> Grade;

   EvalGrade ( Grade);

   cout << "Please enter Test 4\n";
   cin >> Grade;

   EvalGrade ( Grade);

   cout << "Please enter Test 5\n";
   cin >> Grade;

    EvalGrade ( Grade);
 


}
 


0
Comment
Question by:tbell000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tbell000
ID: 9815835
thanks for your help yesterday hope you can help today
also i have not accepted any ones answers
so all the points are your if you are correct
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:n_fortynine
ID: 9815883
tbel000, I don't understand why you now have 3 questions asking about the same problem. Please keep working with the other experts who helped you in the last 2 threads and get things straightened out. They also need to receive credits for helping you as well. Please close two of these open questions as I suggested in the other thread.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:n_fortynine
ID: 9815886
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9815889
#include <iostream>
#include <iomanip>
using namespace std;

void EvalGrade ( int Grade);
int Minimum(int test1, int test2 , int test3, int test4, int test5);

void EvalGrade(int Grade)
{
  char letterGrade;

   switch ( Grade/10)
   {
      case 10:
        case 9:
           
              letterGrade = 'A';
                break;

        case 8:
                 letterGrade = 'B';
                 break;

        case 7:
                letterGrade = 'C';
                break;

        case 6:
                letterGrade = 'D';
                break;

        case 5:
        case 4:
        case 3:
        case 2:
        case 1:
        case 0:
                letterGrade = 'F';
   }
   cout << "The letter grade is: " << letterGrade << endl; }

int  Minimum(int test1,int test2,int  test3,int  test4, int test5) {

         if (test1 < test2 && test1 < test5)
                return test1;
          if (test2 < test1 && test2 < test5)
               return test2;
          if (test3 < test1 && test3 < test5)
               return test3;
          if (test4 < test1 && test4 < test5)
               return test4;
          if (test5 < test1 && test5 <test4)
               return test5;
}

int main()
 {

  int Grade;
        int test1, test2, test3, test4, test5;
        float Ave;
        int min;

   cout <<"Please enter Test 1\n ";
   cin >> test1;
   EvalGrade ( test1);
   cout << "Please enter Test 2\n";
   cin >> test2;
   EvalGrade ( test2);
   cout << "Please enter Test 3\n";
   cin >> test3;
   EvalGrade ( test3);
   cout << "Please enter Test 4\n";
   cin >> test4;
   EvalGrade ( test4);
   cout << "Please enter Test 5\n";
   cin >> test5;
    EvalGrade ( test5);
        min = Minimum(test1,test2,test3,test4,test5);  
     Ave =(float)((test1 + test2+ test3 +test4 + test5 - min) / 4);
       
   cout << "The Average is : " << Ave << endl;
       

}
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815928
correction change last 3 lines with this. aftre min = Minimum(......);

Ave =(float)(test1 + test2+ test3 +test4 + test5 - min) /((float) 4);
        cout.setf(ios::showpoint);
   cout << "The Average is : " << Ave << endl;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815939
please let us know if u have more questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9816026
here's a real nice way to do it. you won't beleive how short this thing is.

#include <vector>
#include <algorithm>
#include <numeric>

...

int main()
{
    float tmp;
    vector<float> grades = new vector();

    for(int i = 1; i < 6; i++)
    {
        cout << "Please enter Test " << i << "\n";
        cin >> tmp;
        grades.push_back(tmp);
    }

    float total = accumulate(grades.begin(), grades.end(), 0);
    float minimum = min_element(grades.begin(), grades.end());

    float average = (total - minimum) / 4.0;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9816034
add a

using namespace std;

in there (i always forget before i compile it the first time)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10285810
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: shivsa {http:#9815889}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0