Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

editing image out of background

Posted on 2003-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi  friends.
i have sort of  2 separate images on my jpeg image.i want to remove one image so that the background image
doesnt change,or it seems that there has been some editing. can sum one guide me.
0
Comment
Question by:riv9394
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:galathea00
ID: 9816439
More decriptive details of that image you want to edit please... how big is the one you
want to take off and how detailed is the background?  Which image do you want to retain?
The one on top or the one at the back?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 9822826
JPEGS are flat. If you remove an item, a hole is left. The only way to fill the hole is with the Clone tool aka Stamp tool. Takes alot of time and practice and if done right will look like there wasnt an edit.
0