Solved

two new drives and installing fresh,,, need magic cd number?

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am installing two new 36GB drives, and when I install the solaris 9 cd to install the OS, I get an error that it can't find a drive to install on, and also that it can't find a "magic cd number"  thoughts?

The system was previously working with two 18GB drives.

0
Comment
Question by:soldato
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815961
Check devalias from the OK prompt and make sure cdrom alias is corerctly pointing to cdrom.
and make sure it is set to boot the CD-ROM from the correct partition.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815969
r u installing x86 version or sparc one.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9816018
At the ok prompt type:
1. probe-scsi-all
This will allow us to make sure the system can "see" the devices you just installed. If the list is valid.
2. Next at the ok prompt type:
show-disks

With this information you can selection from the list the correct scsi device for your cdrom drive.
3. Once selected and you've pressed enter to get back to the ok prompt type:
nvalias cdrom ^Y
(^Y denotes CTRL-Y) BEFORE pressing enter amend the @X,0:f to the end of the command onto disks, where X is = to your SCSI target ID that is assigned to your drive.

Here is an example of what it should look like:

/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@3/disk@4,0:f

Where 4 would be the SCSI ID of the drive. Note that your exact address may vary from the example depending on the hardware being used.

This will set what the PROM believes as your cdrom drive.

4. At the ok prompt type:
show-disks

Now select the correct address for your first hard disk (if you have multiple ones select the address of which one you would like to be your primary.

5. Repeat step 3 again except using:
nvalias disk ^Y
Then adding the SCSI ID the same way for your first hard drive

Once the PROM is updated with the new location of the devices start installation with typing

boot cdrom





0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9817453
The wrong magic number error means that your disks are not labled, but I have never seen it on a CD.  Did you burn your Solaris to CD from an iso image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soldato
ID: 9822723
disks meaning = the new hard disks?  How do I put a magic number / label on the hard disks?

The cd's are the original solaris 9 cd's that came with the box.  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9822779
did u try my suggestion. this is known issue with scsi disks with sol install. try this one if it does not work let us know.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 9866679
labeling is being performed using the "format" program.
0