Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i disable search companion in windows xp

Posted on 2003-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,922 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
it should directly go to "search for all files and folders"
and take away the stupid dog
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9815998
HOW TO: Configure the Search Companion in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307980

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

This article was previously published under Q307980
IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Customize Appearance and Behavior to Search Companion
SUMMARY
This step-by-step article describes how to customize the appearance and behavior of the search companion in Windows XP.

back to the top

Customize Appearance and Behavior to Search Companion
Click Start, click Search, and then click Change preferences.
Click With an animated screen character or click Without an animated screen character to add or remove the animated screen character.
Click With a different character to change the animated character.

NOTE: This option appears only if you the animated screen character is enabled.

Click With indexing services to speed up searches on the local drives.
Click Change files and folders search behavior to change the way the search companion searches for files and folders, and then click one of the following options:
Click Standard to be able to search for a variety of things, such as files, folders, and people, from one location.
Click Advanced to quickly display the options to search for files and folders.
Click Change Internet search behavior to change the way you search for objects on the Internet, and then click one of the following options:
Click With search companion to have the search feature offer suggestions and automatically send your search to other search engines
Click With Classic Internet search to use the search window that appears in earlier versions of Windows.
Select the default Internet search engine, and then click OK.
Click Don't show balloon tips or Show balloon tips, and then click Turn AutoComplete off or Turn AutoComplete on for use with your search entries.

Last Reviewed: 10/27/2002
Keywords: kbhowto kbHOWTOmaster KB307980 kbAudITPro

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9816159
Disable Search Assistant  - Script
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/noasst.vbs

Download the file and double-click it. Restores to Classic search view
0