Solved

ORA-00980: synonym translation is no longer valid

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
3,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was running my c++ application in windows NT
operating system and oracle 7.3 and it worked fine.

I recently updated my Oracle to 9i in Windows 2000 to my new machine. After Imported the database from my old machine to a new one my application wrote in C++ no longer work and it gave me following error.


ERROR: CDBException Generated.
ORA-00980: synonym translation is no longer valid Option value changed.
Please close and Restart Application.


0
Comment
Question by:davidh515
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
catchmeifuwant earned 125 total points
ID: 9816098
From Oracle Docs
-----------------

ORA-00980 synonym translation is no longer valid

Cause: The synonym used is based on a table, view, or synonym that no longer exists.

Action: Replace the synonym with the name of the object it references or re-create the synonym so that it refers to a valid table, view, or synonym.

********************************************
1)Identify the synonyms that are being used in the code and recreate them..

If you had a synonym called S_EMP to the table emp,then :

create public synonym S_EMP for SCOTT.EMP;

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patelgokul
ID: 9816111
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 9969907
Lunchy,

What is that supposed to mean???
0