?
Solved

required form input.

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a e-mail form in my flash that is sent when the send button is pressed. How do I require a value in phone and email text fields before the email can be sent?
0
Comment
Question by:apwbe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 9816375
do you mean you want to check if the fields are not empty.

then simply

if ((phoneField.text != ") && (emailField.text != "")) {
do whatever
} else {
alert message
}

where phoneField and emailField are the instance names not variables of your input text fields, and alert message is as it says.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9816384
The first thing you would need to do is set the variable name or instance name to something like "phone_txt".
In your actionscript to require a value, you could use this code:

on (release){
      if (_root.phone_txt.length < 8) {                                     // If less than 8 digits is entered in the text box, the message below will apear
            _root.message = "The phone number you have entered is not valid"
      } else {
            // Add your code in here
      }
}

If you have any problems, questions or comments feel free to let me know.

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9918609
Here is a better way to do what your trying to achieve:

on (release) {
     if (!this._parent.phonenumber.length) {
          this._parent.status = "Please enter a phone number";
     } else {
          if (!this._parent.email.length ||
               this._parent.email.indexOf("@") == -1 ||
               this._parent.email.indexOf(".") == -1 ||
               this._parent.email.indexOf("com") == -1) {
               this._parent.status = "Please enter a valid email";
          } else {
               if (this._parent.email.length < 7) {
                    this._parent.status = "Please enter a valid email";
               } else {
                 // Rest of your code goes here
               }
          }
     }
};
0
 

Author Comment

by:apwbe
ID: 9962027
Sorry for taking so long getting back on this. Been kinda rushed. I tried the solutions above and probably did not get the code right as I could not get them to work.

My flash form passes the values to an .asp that handles sending the email maybe I should put the checks in the .asp instead of the flash mov.. Anyway here is the code for sending the values to the .asp.

on (Release) {
_parent.getURL("mail_form.asp", "_new", "POST");      
}

Here is the code in the .asp

<%


Body = "Name: "& request("name") & vbcrlf
Body = Body & "From: "& request("from") & vbcrlf
Body = Body & "Phone: "& request("phone") & vbcrlf
Body = Body & "Destination: "& request("destination") & vbcrlf
Body = Body & "Arrive: "& request("arrive") & vbcrlf
Body = Body & "Depart: "& request("depart") & vbcrlf
Body = Body & "Message: "& vbcrlf & request("comments")


Set Mail = Server.CreateObject("Persits.MailSender")
            ' enter valid SMTP host
            Mail.Host = "localhost"

            Mail.From = request("from")  ' From address
            Mail.AddAddress "elkins@gci.net"            
            ' message subject
            Mail.Subject = "Reservation/Info Request"
            ' message body
            Mail.Body = Body

            strErr = ""
            bSuccess = False
            On Error Resume Next ' catch errors
            Mail.Send      ' send message
            If Err <> 0 Then ' error occurred
                  strErr = Err.Description
            else
                  bSuccess = True
                                               
            End If


%>



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<title>mail</title>
<head>



</head>


<!--THIS BIT SAYS THANKS AND HAS A MANUAL LINK BACK TO basic_mail.htm-->
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000066" link="#0000CC" vlink="#0000CC" alink="#0000CC">

<script languages="javascript">
window.resizeTo(500,500);
</script>


<div align="center">
<p><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#000080"> <font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="4"><b>Thank you,<br><br>Your reservation/info request has been sent. We will be in contact soon.<br><br>Warren Elkins<br>Mexico-Bound</b></font></font></p>
<p><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="4" color="#000080">To
Return To Flash Page</font></b></p>
<p><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="4" color="#000080"><a href="fz_jt020.html">Click
Here</a> </font></b> </p>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Here is a link to the site. Look under reservations.

http://www.mexico-bound.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 800 total points
ID: 9962122
on (release) {
                 myEmail = new LoadVars();
                 myEmail.name = name;               // name should be the variable name of your input boxes. And the same for all the other input boxes
                 myEmail.from = from;
                 myEmail.phone = phone;
                 myEmail.destination = destination;
                 myEmail.arrive = arrive;
                 myEmail.depart = depart;
                 myEmail.comments = comments;
                 myEmail.sendAndLoad("mail_form.asp", myEmail, "POST");
                 myEmail.onLoad = function(success)
                 {
                      if (success)
                      {
                           //Add success message or gotoAndStop which ever frame you want it to go
                      }
                      else
                      {
                           //Add your error message here
                      }
                  }
};

This should send all the variables to your asp page.
If you need anymore help, give me a yell.

Cheers

-OBCT
0