Solved

Phantom code left after delete

Posted on 2003-11-25
9
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,
Again just a trivial thing really. If I enter code into an event and then decide that I got it all wrong and delete the code, the little icon in the objects list in the design pane remains shaded. Then if debugger is running and I pass over the event in Notes (eg a Postopen) the debugger stops on the empty step and I have to click Continue or Step into. Just a click, I know, but it's irritating. Any ideas how to reset the object to empty?
0
Comment
Question by:StuartOrd
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ksi2001 earned 40 total points
ID: 9817444
remove the whole event code including   'sub' / 'end sub'

if the icon is still there close/save the form in the designer. Icon should disappear
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 20 total points
ID: 9817865
The icon often remain "lit" until you exit the form/view/etc that contains the code, and re-open it.  ALso, if there is even a space left in the event, it will not be treated as empty.  And the containg SUB delimiters DO count as code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9820403
Oh dear, that was TOO easy! You're right of course; I'd thought I'd hit problems if I deleted the sub and end sub.
Interestingly, on the form where I've just tried that out, there were 3 icons "lit". One is no longer (as desired), one other is lit (as expected), and the third was not lit despite there still being code in it!!! However saving the form and coming back in again restored it to 2 lit icons so all's well. Thanks.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9820432
I'm a stickler for detail, so I hope I got the points right - the screen now says accepted by qwaletee and assisted by ksi2001 whereas I felt the reverse was true and intended to point accordingly but it no longer says what I gave ...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9826962
Yes, ksi got there first.  Use Community Suport to ask for a redistribution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9827971
OK, have done. I realise my mistake now - I clicked both names thinking I needed to and so the last one clicked (ksi) was the one that was regarded as Accepted. I got it right on the next split question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9830134
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9832346
:-) thanks guys
0