Solved

Can Java be used to control devices

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi all,

I would like to find out, currently my company has installed card access readers in our office. My boss would like to have software to monitor and control the card access readers. Card Access readers communicate with PC with RS485. Can Java be used to develped this application? How can I use java to backup DB to SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:wmchew
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
for RS485
http://www.rtjcom.com/6811/rs485.html read the following artilce. if your card access readers support Java Virual Machine, you can definately do that
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Yavor_01126
Yavor_01126 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi !

My knowledge say that Java can be used for everything but !

There are difrent type of Java (if I can say so) .
-The first type is J2SE - standart edition of Java providing the most of the language benefits but still only main language parts.
-The second is J2EE - enterprise edition of Java is maybe the most developed on . It is used most of the time for web oriented develop (Java at all is independed web oriented language) as JSP (java server pages) to provide a great way of CGI alternative and some other enterprise benefits.
-The thirth one is J2ME - micro edition of Java is the most complicated Java programming (I am not familiar with J2ME) it is used for cell phones and other technical parts like cars . NOKIA is using Java ! NASA is using Java for their Mars Moon Walker or something like that ! Sun have released a preview of how Java communicated with a car and a gas station ! You load the info and then search for the nearest gas station in the region or look at some films at the back sitts ... Java is the future !!!

So Java ME is what you ask for ! Card Access Reader don't talk to me much because I am unfamiliar with the machines great companie use and because of my language as well maybe !
But if on the other hand it communicate something like printers or scanners do , then Java EE is calling for you ...

SO I RECOMMEND TO GO TO WWW.SUN.COM AND CHECK SOME INFO BECAUSE I CAN'T HELP YOU IN THE VERY DETAILS ... IF YOU ASK MORE DETAILED OR EXPLAINS HOW THEY COMMUNICATE (ARE THEY RECOGNISED BY OS ASS A DEVICE AND ARE THEY COMMING WITH SOME APP FOR YOUR PC)... SO PLS POST YOUR QUESTION MORE DETAILED !

Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jimmack
jimmack earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Are you talking about smartcard readers?  If so, this site is fairly definitive:

http://www.opencard.org/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wmchew
Comment Utility
Hi Yavor & sudhakar,

Thanks for your comprehensive explaination of Java2 platform.

The situation is as follows:- My company has installed door access readers in the building. And my boss want me to design a GUI to monitor the status of the readers. The microcontroller in the reader is programmed in C. Whilst, the communication between readers and PC is in RS485. Whilst we use EM and Mifare card, instead of the open card.

Is it necessary to that readers installed with JVM? without JVM in the device, can reader communicate with Java application?

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
Comment Utility
So there are two things that come to my mind at first time :


1.  There is a way to reprogram (if it isn't so) the SW of the reader so that it commmunicates with java but it wont be as easy as the second . Then Java must be build so that it communicate with C and so on .

2.  You can install JVM on the reader and then use Java to build what ever you need !
It is the best way if not the only ...

--- EXPANDING 2 ---

If there is a problem with JVM for the readers (I am not so JME programer) you can always use help from SUN or other sites . They can even build a JVM for the reader if you can't build or find :)

Hope I help !  
             ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
Comment Utility
Well if you got the computer already setup with a RS-485 interface or a RS-485 to RS-232 converter, all you need is the comm API on java (http://java.sun.com/products/javacomm/), so can communicate with the card reader. You're most likely going to need to reverse engineer whatever protocol used on the reader(s). However most vendors will gladly give you the spec (sometimes even for free) of the communication protocol.

"How can I use java to backup DB to SQL?" (I don't know how this question relates to the smartcard readers, correct me if misinterpreted your question)

However, the way to backup a DB to SQL is using JDBC to connect to one then replicate the data to the other. (The database structure would need to be created on the SQL server manually).

0