Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forcing a form to be apeared behind another

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How Can I enforce a form to be appeared behind another form, always!
0
Comment
Question by:khalil_moghaddam
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 150 total points
ID: 9816505
in form onactivate:

SetWindowPos(Handle,HWND_BOTTOM,Left,Top,Width,Height,0);
F 68 ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 9816927
How about Form1.SendToBack
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9822514
Expanding on JDuncan's idea:

On a timer at an interval of about 500 try:

Formx.SendToBack

If you want the other form on top then do the same sort of thing

Formy.BringToFront

Regards,

Hypoviax
0