Solved

Retrieving locked modules/macros from an Access97 mdb

Posted on 2003-11-25
12
965 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Further to a previous post which was answered briliantly ...

I have an Access97 database which I have inherited from a 3rd party contractor who is now unavailable for comment.

This database needs to be run under Access2K, but I did not have the permissions to convert it.  The fellow who set the database up locked down the macros & modules under his username which had no password.  He did not give us his PID that he used when creating the account so I can not recreate his user account to which the macros & modules belong.

As the admin user, I can not even steal the ownership of the macros & modules.  I can not copy them, export them, view them, etc.  

Does anyone know how I can crack this problem??

0
Comment
Question by:zipity
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjjtuohy earned 100 total points
ID: 9816940
zipity,
My take is that you are shut out via the security permissions and not by a project password:

(1) You'll have to set up surrogate workgroup information files with permutations of his personal details and see how that goes.

(2) Also see about third party password retrieval services.

(3) I cannot discuss cracks, hacks or suchlike. It violates this website code of practice and we cannot know if you are genuine.

(4) I recommend you set up a dual Access system ('97 & 2000).

Check out:
241141 - ACC2000: How to Install Access 97 and Access 2000 on the Same Computer
Although Microsoft does not recommend it, you can install and use more than one version of Access on a single computer. This article discusses how to install and use Access 97 and Access 2000 on the same computer. This article also discusses some of...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=241141

Microsoft Office 2000 Resource Kit Journal
Avoid mixed settings and errors when you run Access 2000 and Access 97 on the same computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2000/journ/AccessCoexistence.htm

296179 - ACC2000: How to Share a Database in a Dual-Version Environment

Regards,
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:zipity
ID: 9817038
Hello John;

1 - I shouldn't have used the word "crack" in my response as it does may relate to illegal software/activity.  Not my intention when first posting.  Was referencing solviing the issue i have.  Apologies for the subsequent mis-interpretation.

2 - Having a dual Access system is not an option in this environment.  We MUST see how this macros/modules manipulate data as we are trying to migrate away from Access entirely.

3 - It is NOT a password issue.  There is not password set so password retrieval does not help

It is the PID for the user account that I do not have.  I have already tried to re-create the original developer's account, but without the PID - it does me no good.  

Cheers for your reply.

Thanks,
Val
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 9818204
zipty,

  In addition to what has been said, if you have any user account which is a member of the admins group, you should be able to reassign ownership and look at the modules.

Jim.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zipity
ID: 9818276
Admin -

Understand about your policy here and how my query could be construed as asking for a hack or crack.

Definitely not my intention.  Have found reference on the MS site re: how to get around it, but not only do I have to have MS Access 97 installed ... the program required must run on Win95 or prior which is not available to me.

As a matter of courtesy to John's long reply and time involved, I will resolve this against him although it does not ultimatley help me.

Regards to all,
Val
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9819016
As there is a moderator here, we are in good hands, so let me dare to try try something which may or may not break the rules. It is just upon to the admins to judge. In this case, a good answer would be:

<<<Do a Google search for office+password+recovery and you will be able to find legitimate tools to recover your db passwords.>>>

Netminder: If you think I am abusing or something, just remove my comment. I am not trying to break the EE rules, but just would like to know where we can go with this. There were many questions like this in the past which received a strict 'no way', and I personally this doesn't really serve EE's image, and here is the reason: After all, an Access password protected database is the same as a Word or Excel sheet protected by a password. If IT people want stronger security, they choose different products and it is not a good idea to let EE experts suggest that Access security is the same as Oracle, Sybase, MS-Sql, etc. This isn't the real world.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9819912
It is difficult to determine the limits. In the case of Office products, this kind of information won't be found on Microsoft's site for obvious reasons. Perhaps the allowed answer could be only to say this:

<<< It is possible to recover Access, Excel or Word passwords, but EE's policy is that such products need a minimum of security anyway and therefore such information won't be found on this website>>>

I feel that makes us look serious.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9820394
LOL. I always have good ideas after a good meal ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 9820400
Anyway I've already read it on some other's comments elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjjtuohy
ID: 9831574
lol
That's it! WE MUST LOOK SERIOUS.
I suggest that every 'NO' we say, should be postfixed with an ominous echo ...ECHOooooooo...

John
0