Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

data from sybase to mysql

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all,
i'm not used on sybase. So maybe it's an easy question for you experts... anyway: i have a sybase db.
I need to export data from the db, to import them into a mysql db.
I don't know the structure of the sybase db, but of course it is different from new mysql db structure. So i have to parse the export file and put data in their new position.
How should i export a "parsabe" file from sybase? something like a csv or similar?
How could I know the db structure?

thanx in advance

franz
0
Comment
Question by:jazz74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 9816659
Hi Franz,
For ASEnterprise the best way is to use utility called "bcp" (Bulk CoPy). You specify the table you want to export, connection details and the filename. There are also many switches for formatting the data - field/row delimiters etc.

And to know what user tables are in ASE? Switch to your database amd use select name from sysobjects where type='U' .

For ASAnywhere use the dbunload utility - you get a bunch of csv files.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 375 total points
ID: 9823186
if you are a mySQL person, I am sure you are aware of phpMyAdmin

well you may want to try the Sybase port - phpSybaseAdmin
see details at: http://freshmeat.net/projects/phpsybaseadmin/?topic_id=68
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 9963508
jazz74
please return to the question
0