Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect to a FTP url with user and pwd

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi I have a asp page an I want to redirect it to a FTP site.

Now I use:

ftp://user:pwd@ftp.myftpsite.com

But some browser show user and pwd in the url.

I want to hide its. I would like to set the user and pwd for the session and then redirecf only to ftp://ftp.myftpsite.com

Is that posible?, How can I get it? Any other way?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dacer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Iguanasan earned 400 total points
ID: 9819569
No.  It is not possible.  If you include the userid and password in the URL then it will be visible, if not on mouse over then it is still visible when you view the source HTML code.

There is no other way that I can think of to provide authentication information to an FTP site via a web site.

Regards, Iguanasan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12950184
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Iguanasan

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

masirof
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0