?
Solved

Different IP address

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
 I am using windows 2000 server to connect citrix server over internet. When I connects to citrix server I have to give citrix servers IP address . After connecting to citrix server  when I checks for static IP address it shows different IP address (This IP address is differnet than IP address when gives while connecting). I checked IP address as - right click My network places ->right click Local area connection ->properities->TCP/IP->properties.
   There is only one LAN card in the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
ID: 9817150
hmmm, i didn't "understand" your question, can you re...... plz
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnitin
ID: 9817369
I am accesing citrix server from windows 2000 machine.
 To connect to citrix server I gives IP address 203.124.*.* .
 After connecting to citrix ,when I gives command ipconfig it shows IP address 172.*.*.* .
  The citrix server has one lan card.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouterx earned 80 total points
ID: 9817433
The address 203.124.*.* will be the external addres (public ip address) of the router of the network where the citrix server is located.
The router is configured to forward all incoming citrix traffic to the citrix server on the internal network (172.*.*.*) (private ip address)
This is a very normal configuration.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
ID: 9817448
I go with Wouterx his answer, i my self would set it up like that too, just redirecting a port on the firewall (that has a public ip address)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yans
ID: 9827351
Listen i hoe i understood you correectly, but if you wonna see your ip adress while you connect to na other server,
you should go to a command line
and type:
ipconfig /all

you should also understand that there is a  deferentce between two ips, one is lan ip and the second is PPP ip.

Have fun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamick
ID: 10315003
I posted this on another topic that you already created.  I'll repost it here:

==============

Okay, I think I'm reading your question correctly.  Just want to get some clarification.

1.  You're connecting to the Citrix server remotely using the IP 203.124.X.X.
2.  203.124.X.X is the external (Internet/public) IP address of your router
3.  172.X.X.X is your private networks IP range.

Assuming that all three of these are true then the IPCONFIG you are issuing from your Citrix session is reporting the correct information.  The IPCONFIG will NOT report the public address (203.124.X.X) as this is not a configured address on the server.

==============
0