Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple DVD Copying

Posted on 2003-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have been looking at the DSR DVD Copier ( http://www.shopping.com/xPC-Microboards_DSR_DVD_Copier_4163_DSRDVD4163 )

Is it possible to buy just the tower and put dvd writers of your choice in. Will it work the same and do you know where to get them from.

If you can't is it possible to have a standard pc tower with 4 dvd writers in, and connect it to another PC and have it do the same as a DSR DVD Copier. If yes what is needed.

Thanks, Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulmcglone
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9816893
CD and DVD copiers have a small computer built into them that does the copying with proprietary software
You could contact the manufacturer and see if they'll sell you a bare chassis with the copy module.

As far as connectind 4 DVD's to your PC, you could do this if they were SCSI, firewire or USB.
COnnecting ATAPI externally isn't coing to work.
You would get a big enough case and an auxiliary controller and get 4 going that way, but I'm not sure what application you'd use. CD's wouldn't present much of a challenge, but i haven't seen commercial DVD copier software that works with multiple drives. Nero might if you were burning ISO's



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Raybans earned 300 total points
ID: 9849407
if your using IDE/ATAPI drives you should try and give each a didicated bus, to reduced/stop conflicts.

Giga-Byte have motherboards that come with 4 IDE busses (using master and slave gives you a total of 8 IDE devices)

you could use this or even combine it with an extra IDE controller to expand this.

But SCSI would be more stable if your doing a project on that scale.
0