Solved

Import contacts into lotus notes

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
I have a database with a lot of contacts and I can't find the way to structure a file correctly to import it in lotus notes 6.
What structure must have file?
How can I import my contacts?

many thx
0
Comment
Question by:meciab
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:meciab
ID: 9816857
I would like to import via vCard but I cannot find a clear documentation on it?
Someone have a link?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9817850
R6 natively supports vCards.  Open yoru contacts view in Notes.  Open Explorer.  Drag a vCard to Notes.
Or, open Contacts, choose FILE -> IMPORT, and select files of type VCARD.
Notes will display a list of contacts in the vCard file, and you can select all/some to import.

You can also double-click a vCard, if Notes was set up properly to be the aplpication to handle vCards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meciab
ID: 9817884
I know that, the pb now is that I don't find clear and efficient documentation on vCard, it's always Huge or incomplete...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 9817965
Check this tool out in sandbox

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/6bfe0accd9dc60448525685d007978b2?OpenDocument

Is this a notes db holding contacts and you want to convert it to vCard and import into Address book ?

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 150 total points
ID: 9817974
Ah!  Now I understand a little better.  You are saying that you have a database of contacts that is NOT in vCard format, and you would like to EXTRACT the data from this database into vCards, and only THEN you would like to import the vCards to Lotus Notes.  Correct?

I think RFC 2426 covers vCard v3.  However, it is MUCH easier to take a few sample contacts from your names.nsf, export them as vCards, and then use that as a template for extracting your data.

I note that you do not give any information whatsoever about the source data. Is it in Notes?  a SQL RDBMS?  Access?  Something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meciab
ID: 9817992
i found my way. thanks for both help
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9818007
Here is the "original" public vCard spec (v2.1, I don't think earlier versons were "published"):

http://www.imc.org/pdi/vcard-21.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9818030
Hey, Hemantha, looks like you might finish the month on top again.
0