Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set a default background bmp for non-administrators?

Posted on 2003-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm not normally an IT administrator,so pls bear with me, hopefully this is simple.
Got a bunch of training PCs running Windows NT4 (time to upgrade I know!).

I've got these all set up as I would like, apart from one aspect.  When one of my training users logs on to the PC, how do I set it,so that they see my coporate bitmap as the background on the PC?

If I log on as administrator, I can set the backgound wallpaper to pick up my .bmp file, but it doesn't save that for when the user logs on.
If I log on as a non-admin, & right click the desktop, the only 3 tabs I see are appearance, plus! & settings.  Is it something I need to change in the logon script?
The appearance tab lets me change the background colour, but doesn't allow me to pick up my bitmap.
0
Comment
Question by:lcuksch
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9817684
Give the particular user admin rights, log off, log back on, change the wallpaper and  remove the admin rights from the user, log off again, and again log back on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcuksch
ID: 9817736
Thanks for the tip, but I've got 30 of these users.  Is there not a way I can do this without fiddling around with the admin rights?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9817777
Probably you'll have to change something in the policies, because normally you should be able to change the background as a simple user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 375 total points
ID: 9818075
you can enforce a wallpaper using System Policies....

You'll need to use the policy editor (poledit.exe), create a .pol file with the wallpaper setting in it, and then put the .pol file in the netlogon share in the domain controllers.

You may want to check this out:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/techresources/management/prof_policies.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 9825443
As JammyPak says use the group policies.  Just create a group on NT with the 30 users and use this group in the group policies to set the background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcuksch
ID: 9825716
OK, thanks for the help, I'll give this a go early next week, & let you know if I'm successful.
0