Solved

How to  previw/print html file without using TWebBrowser

Posted on 2003-11-25
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I previw/print html file without using TWebBrowser or another Active X component.

I need this to do under linux with kylix3.

Best regards,
djuRa
0
Comment
Question by:djuzoran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9817772
Doesn't Kylix have this TTextBrowser component that can parse HTML input?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 125 total points
ID: 9817785
No, wait. It's the TTextViewer component! I just checked and opened a HTML file in it. Works quite fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djuzoran
ID: 9817993
Yes, but I can not print with TTextViewer.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9821879
listening ...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 125 total points
ID: 9823205
Hi,

Yeah, you can't print with TTextViewer, but you can print images :-)
Just capture the image at the desired size and send it to lpr :-)

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:djuzoran
ID: 9823248
Ok, but that is not answer for my question.
I want to print html file, not to copy image from screen to printer.
What will be if I have scrollbar - I can not capture image.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9823257
Hi,

I didn't check yesterday for this, but you may well have a scrollbar
component under Kylix which would help in expanding the TextViewerand
snapshot a /complete/ image, I think.

Would you please check it out?

Rgds,

Andrew
0