[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

forbidden to read sound files

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi

I'm trying to have sound files (wav or mp3) on my webpage. However, every time I try to open the sound file I get:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access ... url of soundfile

The server is wanadoo in belgium
I'm using dreamweaver

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:teallach
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:af500
af500 earned 600 total points
ID: 9818470
Sounds like your ISP might not let you. To test ... rename the file to some other file extension and try downloading it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 400 total points
ID: 9818520
Easier way of shortcutting that is to email the support desk of wanadoo - given the fuss over P2P networks and the music industry it wouldn't be a surprise for an ISP to take a stance that af500 suggests
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9820313
Was that the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 9824514
I still await a reply from wanadoo... thanks, will let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 9824627
:>
0