Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What registry key setting is updated when a local computer name is changed?

Posted on 2003-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
3,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have changed the local name of a computer via Control Panel > System > Network Identification on a machine running Windows NT4.
However, when I pcAnywhere to this machine, I notice that pcAnywhere picks up the old name of the machine even though this is a new pcAnywhere remote control account. The old value is not defined anywhere within the pcAnywhere remote control properties so I am guessing that the old value is being read from the registry.

Anybody know what key I need to update??

   
0
Comment
Question by:paulzzzz
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9817374
Hi paulzzzz,
Did a seach on one of my servers (newly installed W2k SP4), came up with the following keys:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Media\WMSDK\General\ComputerName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SchedulingAgent\OldName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\ComputerName\ActiveComputerName\ComputerName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\ComputerName\ComputerName\ComputerName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\HostName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\NV HostName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\ComputerName\ComputerName\ComputerName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\HostName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\NV HostName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ActiveComputerName\ComputerName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ComputerName\ComputerName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\HostName
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\NV HostName
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-403056301-641015961-1734353810-500\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-403056301-641015961-1734353810-500\Software\Microsoft\Windows Media\WMSDK\General\ComputerName

Cheers! .. Alan
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9817398
here they are:

\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ActiveComputerName\ComputerName="XXX"
\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ComputerName\ComputerName\ComputerName="XXX"
\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\nm\Parameters\ComputerName="XXX"
\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Hostname="XXX"
\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\NV Hostname="XXX"

be sure, use same names.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ToolMan earned 300 total points
ID: 9817590
Hi,
For PC anywhere you just need to look in --> "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\"
Cause it is a PCAnywhere issue, it should be saved into the Software hive and/or in your %PROFILE% direcory.
Try to create a new PCAnywhere connection and see whether you still see the old name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulzzzz
ID: 9837872
That seems to have fixed it. Thanks ToolMan!
0