Solved

error when creating a PDF from tif file

Posted on 2003-11-25
15
76,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
One of my clienta asked me to troubleshoot this error.  The offending file is a .tif.  Anyone recognize this error and have a solution?
 
>today, I used the new adobe PDF writer for the first time.
 
>I used to could PDF a drawing in moments; now it takes much longer (20 minutes) and then I get >an error  "note"
>see below:
 
%%[ ProductName: Distiller ]%%
%%[ Error: limitcheck; OffendingCommand: imageDistiller ]%%
 
Stack:
-dict-
 
%%[ Flushing: rest of job (to end-of-file) will be ignored ]%%
%%[ Warning: PostScript error. No PDF file produced. ] %%
0
Comment
Question by:El_Jeffe
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonieraj
Comment Utility

Hi

U will find error handling details of postscript in the following site
 
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/2f042.htm

For example, you may receive the PostScript error "%%[Error: limitcheck; OffendingCommand: image ]%%." Your first step is to locate "limitcheck" in the "PostScript Error Types" section. The "PostScript Error Types" section lists "limitcheck" under the heading "Exceeds printer's memory or PostScript language limit." The "PostScript Offending Command" lists "image" under the heading that indicates a problem with bitmap data. So you have bitmap data that exceeds the printer's memory or PostScript language limit. The likeliest source of bitmap data is a graphic in your file. You can then check graphics in your file to see if one or more is causing the problem. If you find a likely culprit, you can delete the graphic, reimport it, save it in different format, or simplify it (for example, reduce its dpi). You can also try printing the file to a printer with more memory


If  u want convert the tiff into pdf .You can directly open the tif in Acrobat 5
File->Open as Adobe PDF and save as pdf --- Neither going to the process of Tiff -> pdf writer -> to pdf....

Antony.G
0
 

Author Comment

by:El_Jeffe
Comment Utility
I read thru the info on the website, and advised the client.  He reduced the images, and tried again, still didn't work. His reply:
I looked at this site. and read through and did what they described in there instructions and no changes in the resultant file.
there seems to be some type of compatibility problem with this new adobe 6.0 reading image files. -- changing or "fixing the drawings to suite adobe is not an option. we need adobe to adjust to our existing digital language as did the old adobe and that is that. we can't go changing all our goereferenced aerials to jpegs and then needing to scale and position them into the drawing again. no, this is not an option.
as I understand this, that is the official explanation given by adobe on that web site - from what I could understand by reading there explanation as to why these problems are occurring.
this has posted me several hours of trying to PDF these drawings!
six months ago I pdf'd the very same drawings; I have this on CD! at that time it took less then a minute.
what has changed between now and then you ask... I say only the adobe update from 5.0 to 6.0!

The webpage didn't have any feedback to OffendingCommand imageDistiller.  How do I proceed?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
You really should try antonieraj's second suggestion: Open the TIFF files directly in Acrobat by selecting "Create PDF from File" - then change the file name filter on the open dialog to show all .tif files. Select your TIFF file and click on OK. You can even import multiple TIFF files at the same time.

This should give you the best quality PDF files that are possible with these TIFF files.

You probably did not use "PDF Writer", because this is no longer part of Acrobat 6. Did you print to the "Adobe PDF" printer from your application? Which distiller job options did you select? WHat application did you use to print these images from?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonieraj
Comment Utility
Hi  El_Jeffe

 I think it could not be error for all files only some files[tiffs]... Try out the second suggestion.

The same options available in Acrobat 5 and 6

File->Open as Adobe PDF  -Acrobat 5
File->Create PDF->From Files  -Acrobat 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:El_Jeffe
Comment Utility
I have tried this:
File->Create PDF->From Files  -Acrobat 6

The printer icon shows up by the clock, the spinning adobe icon is there as well, I waited for 15 minutes, clicked on the adobe icon, and it stated:

Description: The document 20332_Plan-View Plan 1 (1) owned by jlee failed to print. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 259 (0x103).

At this point I have given up.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
What file type did you try to process? This does not look like an error message importing a TIFF document would produce. The file should never touch the print processor: Acrobat can import a TIFF file directly.

If it's indeed a TIFF file, can you make this file available on a web page? (it does not have to be the original customer file, any TIFF file that shows this behavior will be fine).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
One more question: Did you select the TIFF format in the file selection dialog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:El_Jeffe
Comment Utility
My client is using AutoCad 2000 to print to pdf.  There are tiffs incorporated into his drawing.  At this point I have given up.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Are you trying to convert DWG or DXF files? If tha'ts the case, then the problem is not converting TIFF files, it's converting AutoCAD files with embedded images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:El_Jeffe
Comment Utility
khkremer,
You are correct.  My client was not completely forthcoming in his description of what he was trying to convert.  They are .dwg files with embeded tiff and jpeg images in them.  My client states that he has a pdf that he successfully converted in adobe 5.0 from the same dwg file that won't convert in adobe 6.0.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
OK, this now makes a little more sense.

Are you sure that they printed to the "Adobe PDF" printer, or did they print to a PostScript file, and then distilled this PS file? If it's the latter case, which printer driver did they use to create the PS file?

Have them try to check the "Print to File" checkbox when they print to either the Adobe PDF printer, or the PostScript printer. This will generate a PostSript file on the disk. Then try to distill this PS file by opening it in Distiller.

If they used the Adobe PDF printer, and this still fails, you can try to convert the Postscript to PDF using a tool like Ghostscript just to see if the Postscript is OK. If this works, then you probably have found a bug in Distiller, if it also fails, it's a bug in the Postscript generation.

Acrobat 6 does support the PDFMaker with AutoCad (2002), did your customer use that to convert to PDF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:El_Jeffe
Comment Utility
Adobe finally came out with a patch that fixed the conversion problem.  It took a while, but we were able to successfully convert that autocad file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sahmed29
Comment Utility
El Jeffe

Please verify which Adobe patch you have used to solve the problem

Thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Try the Acrobat 6.0.1 patch. You can find all available patches on Adobe's web site (go to the "Support" heading and select "Downloads", then select Acrobat (either Windows or Mac) as your product - this will list all available patches).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
And BTW: After you install the 6.0.1 patch, you should upgrade to 6.0.2 (this is a seperate patch).
0