Solved

URGENT!!!-how to split id (|)

Posted on 2003-11-25
10
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi,

 I have a delete.jsp that receives ids such as user1|user2|user3

String[] id = request.getParameterValues("id") ;

    for(int i=0; i < id.length; i++)

    {

out.println(id[i]);

      String Query = "delete FROM volunteer where username='"+id[i]+"'";
      int status= statement.executeUpdate(Query);



 

  if(status != 0)
  {
   out.println("Entry successfully deleted.");
  }
 
  else
  {
  out.println("Deletion not successful");
  }

}

}


My problem is id[0] is user1|user2|user3


i need to split it into

id[0]=user1
id[1]=user2
id[2]=user3 and etc

i mean discard | and put into array.


Pls help , i need it urgently
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9817693
Hi!

It's quite simple when using StringTokenizer:

import java.util.*;
...
String id = request.getParameter("id");
StringTokenizer parser = new StringTokenizer(id,"|");
while (parser.hasMoreTokens()) {
   String query = "DELETE FROM volunteer WHERE username = '" + parser.nextToken() + "'";
   ...
}

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 100 total points
ID: 9817700
well first I am not sure why you are getting id[0] as user1|user2 format but.. this is what you can do..

StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(id[0],"|");
String[] ar = new String[st.countTokens()];
int i=0;
while(st.hasMoreTokens())
{
ar[i]=st.nextToken();
i++
}
This will put all the stuff in String array ar.
Hope this helps
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 9817807
You can use StringTokenizer for this.

Something like this

String ids="user1|user2|user3";
StringTokenizer tokenizer = new StringTokenizer(ids,"|");

String[] ids = new String[tokenizer.countTokens()];
int i = 0;
for (int i = 0; i< tokenizer.countTokens(); i++)
  ids[i] = tokenizer.nextToken();
}
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 9817816
:(( too late again
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9822759
String names = ids.split("|");
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9822947
gonna work only with JDK1.4...............
thats why I rely more on tokenizer
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9822950
I realise that, just offering it as an option if Jasbir21 is running 1.4.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9823018
just a comment:

String[] names = ids.split("|");

array is returned... :)

Regards!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9823027
> array is returned... :)

Oops :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9831041
I am very sorry for the late response, i got stuck in another question, that i couldn't start with this until that problem was not solved.the program did not work , now it does.

  Very very sorry..

Thanks you
0