Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to code GetCurrentProcessId under Borland 5.02

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do you code for GetCurrentProcessId under Borland 5.02 without having to ship the whole Borland application to the target Win2000 machine?

Initially included windows.h and winbase.h, but application refuses to use owl50f.lib and insists on using owl50f.dll !

If the running current process Id of the (self) running progran can be gotten any other way, would like to use that.
0
Comment
Question by:mornao
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9817841
GetCurrentProcessId

Windows NT/2000 or later: Requires Windows NT 3.1 or later.
Windows 95/98/Me: Requires Windows 95 or later.
Header: Declared in Winbase.h; include Windows.h.
Library: Use Kernel32.lib.

Should work in any platform, this is very basic function. What error messages do you have?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 9818247

Hi mornao,

You're dealing with a linking error, not an API error.

I don't have access to my C compiler from here so I can't walk you to the exact location, but in the build options you should be able to select how you want the object linked.

You should check the link options and make sure that you're building a "statically linked" module.  No packages, no dlls.


Kent
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1800 total points
ID: 9818972
As a workaround, you could load it dynamically:

typedef DWORD (*PFN_GetCurrentProcessId)(VOID);

DWORD dwPID;

PFN_GetCurrentProcessId pGetCurrentProcessId = (PFN_GetCurrentProcessId) GetProcAddress ( GetModuleHandle ( kernel32.dll"), "GetCurrentProcessId");

dwPID = pGetCurrentProcessId ();
0