Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2k freezes for 1 minute every time I click the start button only.

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Windows 2000 and works normal except when I click into the Start button then freezes around one minute and then I can continue working normally. If I click again it will freeze again.
0
Comment
Question by:arturoag
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9818156
What happens when you launch Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9818893
Check for spywares and virus

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

DOS based : http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html

You may want to do these if problem continues

Inplace upgrade of windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175

 Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturoag
ID: 9821311
When I launch Internet Explorer or  if I click in "My Documents" folder icon (in my desktop)works OK.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9821523
Hmmmm...
What services running? Open task manager, and list the process' running.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shaic earned 500 total points
ID: 9844124
You might have a shortcut in the start menu pointing to a non existing network computer.
0