Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Object expected" error in IE6

Posted on 2003-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

You must know this problem:
"A Runtime Error has occurred.....Error: Object expected" in IE6,
and you are going to tell me
Tools >> Options >> Advanced, check "Disable script debugging".
I have down that, but the problem comes back perhaps when I start my PC (Windows XP). I have found "Disable script debugging" has been unchecked automatically!!!

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dartnut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 320 total points
ID: 9818272
Dear dartnut,

Have you checked this

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=224926

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9818599
Greetings, dartnut!

Looks like IE is not remembering your setttings.  When you check "Disable script debugging", did you click OK?  Does this happen only with this setting or other IE settings as well?

1. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. You may have a corrupted file in IE. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dartnut
ID: 9839553
Dear war1, I have solve the problem by Sunray's link. Thanks a lot for your help also.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9839793
Cool

Thanks

Sunray
0