Solved

Missing or out-of-date export dll

Posted on 2003-11-25
11
25,151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi Experts

I am using crystal reports 8.5. I am trying to convert a report file to a pdf file in run time using a small vb program.

.Export False  - Raises an error  " Missing or out-of-date export dll. "

Reference
Crystal reports 8.5 Activex Designer run time library

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim CRAPP As New CRAXDRT.Application
    Set CRReport = CRAPP.OpenReport("C:\activitylist.rpt")
    lstrFileName = "c:/activitylist.pdf"
    With CRReport
        .ExportOptions.DestinationType = crEDTDiskFile
        .ExportOptions.DiskFileName = lstrFileName
        .ExportOptions.FormatType = 31
        .DisplayProgressDialog = False
        .Export False
    End With
End Sub

Checked these two dlls.
U2fcr.dll    
u2ddisk.dll

They were in 2 places C:/Windows/Crystal and C:/Windows/System32. I have renamed  the above 2 dlls from the system32.

But I still face this problem
Any Suggestions



0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9818331
re-set the names you changed and try the tips in this article:

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2003059.asp


hth
matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 9818917
Matt I tried out your suggestion. I couldnt succeed. It gives me the same error
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9819708
Is this on the development machine or a client?

Do you have the PDF export dll installed?
Crxf_pdf.dll

Possible causes
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009165.asp

mlmcc


0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 9819749
One other thought

Change
lstrFileName = "c:/activitylist.pdf"
to
lstrFileName = "c:\activitylist.pdf"

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 9823605
Hi Matt

For your Information - I am using Windows XP.

I tried all the above mentioned points. I am getting the same error.

Crxf_pdf.dll  - Exists in 2 directories  
c:\windows\crystal
c:\windows\system32

Registered ATL.DLL, EXPORTMODELLER.DLL, CRTSLV.DLL

It didnt work out Matt.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 9823614
This is on a development Machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 9824902
Hi Matt

My system used to have 7.0 then 8.0 and 8.5.
I uninstalled 8.5.
I searched for u2f*.dll and u2d*.dll in system32 directory and renamed them. Uninstalled Crystal reports and reinstalled 8.5 directly. My program is working now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9824974
ddls may have not been updated or registry wasnt updated, but glad you worked it out.

matt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9854315
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnorme
ID: 10601273
Actually, if you go into the c:\<windows directory>\crystal directory there should be a .dll called u2fpdf.dll  Make sure you have full rights to this dll and the entire folder.  I had the same problem, but this took care of it.  Hope i am not too late.
0