Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find out what services are running before logging in

Posted on 2003-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I know that Win2000 starts certain services and possibly other programs (e.g., via the "Scheduled Tasks" feature) before you even log on as a user.

Is there any tool available that can show what is running, without having to log on?

(I need to do some diagnostics and I want to find out what is getting started at each step.)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vknowles
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9818429
Dear vknowles,

I am not sure even without logging in this can do the job

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianadkins
ID: 9818623

The sysinternals tool PSLIST will list services running on a remote computer, even if no one is logged on...

   pslist \\computername

-Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vknowles
ID: 9819157
I am checking some things out.

Unfortunately, Brian, my computer is not on a network.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9819171
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9823131
There is something called boot logging
you enable it by pressing F8 and selecting "Enable Boot Logging"

(from W2k Help)
Enable Boot logging
Starts Windows 2000 while logging all the drivers and services that were loaded (or not loaded) by the system to a file. This file is called ntbtlog.txt and it is located in the %windir% directory. Safe Mode, Safe Mode with Networking, and Safe Mode with Command Prompt add to the boot log a list of all the drivers and services that are loaded. The boot log is useful in determining the exact cause of system startup problems.  

I hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vknowles
ID: 9824879
Thanks, everyone.

Sunray, I'm not comfortable loading an XP program on W2K.  Just gun-shy, I guess.  But thanks for the info.  I have an XP system, too, and it might be useful some day to know about...

sr75, that's just what I needed.
0