Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems accessing a DLL after a server rebuild

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

Our server was rebuilt about three weeks ago.  It's a Windows 2000 server running IIS 5.0.  I have a programmer who can't access his dll. I have done the following to try and correct the problem with no resolve.

I  have copied the dll to the hard drive in a designated area, per the programmer.  I have also added the dll to Component Services using the Wizard to add a component. Under the Application in the components folder the dll that was added is spinning.  What does this mean?

The programmer cannot use his dll using Asp 3.0 or Interdev.  

Are there any suggestions as to what I can do to fix this?  Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:hlmadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 9818534
By cannot use his email you mean LoadLibrary doesn't work?

A COM object won't load?  Something else?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9818581
Perhaps it needs to be registered, e.g.:

regsvr32 thingy.dll
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 9818723
Perhaps it isn't in a directory found in the paths that are searched when you try to load a library name.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 500 total points
ID: 9818932
What's the error your programmers getting?

Did you export the Component from the server before it was rebuilt and install that on the new server or did you just recreate the component after the server was rebulit?

--------
D_M_D
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmadmin
ID: 9820182
Hello,

I know that we didn't export the component from the server before it was rebuilt.  He gave me a floppy with the dll on it and we copied it back to the server off of the floppy.  He got the dll from another programmer.

He isn't getting any errors.  It just hangs up when he views the asp page in the browser.  How can you tell if it is registered?  Where would you register the dll?


0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmadmin
ID: 9820214
I found out that the dll is registered.  Any ideas as to why the icon inside of component services is spinning for the dll that we are having trouble with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmadmin
ID: 9820521
Hello all,

I am sorry to report that it was an error on my programmer's end. He gave me a bad copy of the dll. Once we installed the good dll his app worked fine.  Thank you all for your ideas and effort!!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9824611
Your welcome.  By the when you see the icon spinning inside of component services it means that the component is being accessed.

--------
D_M_D
0