Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem in deserializing an Object over URLConnection , when Object is different on receiving side

Posted on 2003-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
        I have application W deployed on WebLogic. This app W has one Java object JO which is serializable. I have application A on ATG. app W and app A are same except java object JO is not serializable on ATG and is having less attributes than JO on Weblogic.
        I am sending JO from app W to app A by HttpURLConnection. But when I receive it in app A( from input stream of the Connection) and try to cast the object received to JO on ATG, it throws me error, which is normal, as the classes are not same.
        Is there any way by which I can send object to ATG without modifying the class on ATG. I can create new classes on WebLogic, but not on ATG.

Any suggestion is most Welcome.
Thanks in Advance
Animesh
0
Comment
Question by:animExp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 9823088
What if you try to create the same object in W (same attributes), but with the Serializable interface, and send it? Does it work?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boxy73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9823120
Try creating a class as in Weblogic as it exists in ATG and then create a new one, serializable if you need it, that extends that first class, and send it using HttpURLConnection.

If the class in weblogic has less attributes than in TAG, create it with those att in W too, although you're not going to use them.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 11074721
boxy73 answer is both complete and accurate.
0