Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

admin password

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

For a long time i did not use a windows 2000 machine.I forgot administrator password.
Is there any way to clear the password?

S.Jagadish
0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9818650
Dear SJECCP,

Check this

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 9818688
Hi SJECCP,
Windows  Password Recovery

Try the following,

First: Are you sure yove forgotton it? Try just hitting return (in case there is no password), Then try all the password you would usually use
remember passwords are CaSe senSiTive so try with the caps lock on and off, or capitalise the first "Letter"

NB. All these tools, and links are to third party tools and involve directly or indirectly changing the registry. I accept no responsibility for their use.

Your passwords are held (encrypted) in your registry and in youre "restore" directory. These tools edit one or more of these locations from a boot disk

Arm yourself with a blank (clean) Floppy Disk

Ive used this one on XP and it works

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or try the following


----1----
This link will download software that creates a Linux Boot floppy that will let you change Passwords.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

----2----

Using this link you will have to download the Image writer then the boot disk image

http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html

----3----

Or try This one from Sunbelt

http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265

----4----

This ones NOT free but Its what I use

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp


----5----

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor, Bootdisk
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html


----6----

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure boot password or key disk is lost.  ($195.00)
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

---------
Heres some further reading

How to Log On to Windows XP If You Forget Your Password or Your Password Expires
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321305

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Windows XP Security - The Big Joke
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=173
FIX for above
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818200


Good Luck! PL

Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marie027
ID: 9840121
I agree with PeteLong's rec fo ERD Commander. It is what I use. Quick and simple to use.  Worth every penny.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9845108
:0) Indeed, though the first ones free, and does the same job :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145173
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0