Solved

gnuzip

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am just wondering if Solaris 9 installation comes with gzip, gnuzip, gnutar?  By the way, if someone also could explain the differences of each that would be cool.

Also, where can I get the latest version of gzip?

Thanks so much.
(God, UNIX is such an adventure for me.)

-CompuTurk
0
Comment
Question by:CompuTurk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9818733
Yes Solaris 8 / 9 come with gzip
gzip - compress
gunzip - uncompress
gtar - GNU version of tar (some older Solaris tar was a bit buggy)

www.sunfreeware.com for all Soaris free software
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9818763
Yes latest sol9 comes with all these goodies.
gzip : this is to GNU zip the file.
gunzip: this is to GNU unzip the file created by gzip.
gtar: this is GNU tar which does the archieve and add/delete files from archieve.

mostly sys admin use gzip and gtar together like.
if u want to take a back for files sitting in directory
/tmp

u first use tar to make archieve like tmp.tar
and then gzip tmp.tar it will become tmp.tar.gz.
and when u want to see this archieve. u just do
gunzip tmp.tar.gz.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9818955
For latest package i think u might have to goto.

http://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/solarispkg/sparc/

gzip (GNU zip) is a compression utility designed to be a replacement for compress. Its main advantages over compress are much better compression and freedom from patented algorithms
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 9819698
Where is this originally located at?  What path should I add to the environment?

thanks...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 125 total points
ID: 9819770
if u have solaris 9 complete install it will automatically goto /usr/bin.

if u have installed from outside. i might have gone to
/usr/local/bin.

try to find gzip like this.
find / -name gzip -print
and it will list the path for gzip.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9822713
Hi CompuTurk
did it work for u.

-Shiv
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 10310451
Thanks
0