Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop just shuts down on boot when plugged into ac, but doesnt when on battery

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
While this compaq evo n180 is plugged into the ac adapter and its booting up it will just turn off. However if we dont use the ac adapter and just boot off battery everything is honkey borey for a while at least...then later on it will eventually cut off. I cant determine whats causing it....no logs or anything just bam turns off on boot up. I only get to the screen that says boot to safe mode....normal etc. If its plugged in and I make a selection.......then bam shuts off...unplug and it boots. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fusioncom
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 9819554
Check with a voltmeter if the ac adapter is putting out voltage according to specified levels.  Your operation using the battery may be an indication that the battery is low and the system is shutting down because of it.  If your ac adapter is faulty, your battery may not be charging correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9822180
Also check to see if you are using the correct adapter.  You may be inadvertently be using one for another laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qloro4m
ID: 9907420
I also have the same issue.  I have an Evo N180 that has recently been randomly powering off.  The exact same symptoms...when booting by AC, the machine shuts off mid-boot.  When booting via battery, no problems...for a certain amount of time...anywhere from 10-60 minutes later, it will also randomly shut off.  Have noticed some increased fan activity...but no idea what the catalyst is.  Have tried a spare power block and battery to no avail.  Reseeded all my bay components, hard drive and memory.  Is independent of OS.  Any other ideas for us?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9907631
Spontaneous shutdowns for functional laptops are either power-related or heat-related.  If you've got a temperature monitoring program, keep it running and see what it tells you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qloro4m
ID: 9912153
I have the latest version of diagnostic software available from Compaq (HP) for this laptop.  It has a health tab which indicates the temperature as "Normal".  There is no other data.  Would you happen to know of any freeware or shareware temp monitoring programs that might give me some finer details?

One other piece of information.  If I run the complete unattended diagnostic check, about 75% in, the machine will shut down.  This is reproduceable and occurs whether I've had the machine up for a few minutes or a few hours.  So perhaps it accesses some component of  power related circuitry?  This was the only item that suggested it might not be (at least wholly anyway) power related...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 9912275
That particular problem could be faulty RAM (I didn't include it in the list because faulty memory means you don't have a functional laptop).  When a program accesses that area, it triggers the failure.  Can you run a memory tester program to see if this is true? http://www.simmtester.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fusioncom
ID: 10580406
Ok turns out it was a combination of bad memory and a bad motherboard.........so perhaps a voltage spike or something caused it. Regardless thats what we had to replace to fix the issue.
0