Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install device drivers (lan/modem/sound) using Delphi?

Posted on 2003-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Some times, I need to reinstall my OS and I have many drivers to install, in many CDs.

I would like to burn only one CD with all drivers I need.

Any sugestions how to create, in Delphi, a autorun software to install this device drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:alxmota
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9821828
listening...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 200 total points
ID: 9823149
Hi,

Each driver should have its .inf file.

Couple the drivers with the .inf files and shellexecute them.

HTH,

Andrew
0