Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 or Outlook 2003

Posted on 2003-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to make specific folders available over the net when users access there webmail. So I guess the idea would be to use Public Folders right.....Is it possible to store folder with files within them and then access them over the web via webmail? - OWA?
There are folders/files in our network that I want specific users to have access to when out of the office, instead of having e-mails with the attachements, cause there are many folders and files. I want to set up an Windows Explorer type concept within Public folders so it can be access via OWA instead of setting up a VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:chicabow
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9820174
Take a look around www.slipstick.com
They have many documents about using OWA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chicabow
ID: 9820321
Thanks but the point of me posting the link is to get feedback or specific infromation from others.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9820358
In order to give specific feedback we need specific questions.  The title is OL2000 or OL2003 but the question would seem to be completely different.  Give me specific questions and I will try to provide specific answers.  I am sure the others here feel the same.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chicabow
ID: 9820382
I want to know if this can be done....cause it's kind of annoying to set up VPN just to have folders/files for several off site users to access.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9820412
I don't see a mention of Exchange Server, but here is one article - http://www.slipstick.com/exs/owa.htm
And another - http://www.slipstick.com/exs/pfshare.htm
Look in the web solutions section - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chicabow
ID: 9820833
I bad...I thought it was assumed that I had Exchange Server. Currently have Excahnge 200 in place and the clients have been updated to 2003. Would like to implement this public folder sharing files on the server ideally....I had loooked that links you put above....but I don't think any of them do the trick.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9820869
There are tons of links in the first article.  It would seem that an article on installing or customizing would have helped.  Overall, slipstick is going to be your best resource for outlook related stuff.  Maybe someone will be able to jump in with some real world experience in OWA.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 750 total points
ID: 9822332
Chichabow it cant be done.OWA can only be used to access any files that are located in ur mailbox or public folders.
If whatever u are trying to access can be fit in a public folder the the answer is yes or else u have to use vpn.I am sure in the near future some one will come up with that capabality.
0