Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 and VPN questions.

Posted on 2003-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I've setup a vpn server on a windows 2003 box, this server is behind a cisco router running nat.  The box has 1 nic card in it, with a internal ip address of 10.100.100.x.  I've gotten PPTP setup and it is connecting properly from outside our network.  I can terminal service into any computer using a internal ip address, or view any internal sites via ip address.

What I'm needing to know is how would I set it up to where if the client (that is connected to the vpn from their house) is connected they can go to network neighboorhood and see all the machines and shares on the network.  I believe right now It can be done \\serverIPaddress\sharename but I'd like to be able to view it via hostname.

Thanks, and if you have any questions on the setup just let me know and i'll respond asap.
0
Comment
Question by:johnstaggs
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 9819221
Sounds like a name resolution problem. Make sure that you configure your clients with the addresses of your DNS servers and any WINS servers or configure your VPN server to provide them.

I haven't done this on Win2K3 yet so will have to defer to others to provide specific instructions.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnstaggs
ID: 9819245
Thanks rj-smith,

So in properties of the vpn connection, under the "Networking tab" then in the TCP/IP give the dns configuration right there correct?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 9819521
You gotta make sure that all your clients are getting the information needed to browse your internal network. When they are connected and they do a ipconfig in dos do they get the settig for your internal network? What client are they using to VPN in to your network?

MCR.
0