?
Solved

Getting the OS installed on the computer

Posted on 2003-11-25
14
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
What I need is to make a a function that returns me what Operating system is installed on the comoputer. For example. Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Professional, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:fabyola
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9820956
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Function GetVersionName:String;
var
      Key: HKEY;
      PT: array[0..80] of Char;
      BL: DWORD;
   AFOSVersionInfo: TOSVersionInfo;
begin
result := '';
AFOSVersionInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize := SizeOf(AFOSVersionInfo);
If GetVersionEx(AFOSVersionInfo) then
begin
      case AFOSVersionInfo.dwPlatformId of
            VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s: result := 'Win32s';
            VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS:
            begin
                  case AFOSVersioninfo.dwMinorVersion of
                        0:    result := 'Windows 95';
                        10:   result := 'Windows 98';
                        90:   result := 'Windows ME'
                        else result := 'Unknown Win9x';
                  end;
            end;
            VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT:
            begin
            IF AFOSVersionInfo.dwMajorVersion <= 4 then
                     Result := 'Windows NT' else begin
                     case AFOSVersioninfo.dwMinorVersion of
                             0: result := 'Windows 2000';
                             1: result := 'Windows XP';
                          end;
            RegOpenKeyEx( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,
                              'SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ProductOptions',
                              0, KEY_QUERY_VALUE, Key );
            RegQueryValueEx(Key, 'ProductType', nil, nil,@PT, @BL);
            RegCloseKey(Key);
            if AnsiCompareText('WINNT', PT) = 0 then
            Result := result + ' Professional';
            if AnsiCompareText('LANMANNT', PT) = 0 then
            Result := Result +' Server';
            if AnsiCompareText('SERVERNT', PT) = 0 then
            Result := Result+' Advanced Server';
            End;
      End;
      end;
end;
end;
begin
SHOWMESSAGE(GETVERSIONNAME);
end;

F68 ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9822638
Try something like this:

var
// Global OS vars
VersionInfo: TOSVersionInfo;
Platform: string;
MajorVersion,MinorVersion,Build: DWORD;

procedure GetOSVersion;
begin
VersionInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize := SizeOf(VersionInfo);
GetVersionEx(VersionInfo);

with VersionInfo do
begin
case dwPlatformId of
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s: Platform := '3.1';
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS : Platform := '98';
VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT:
begin
Case dwMajorVersion of
5 : Platform := '2000/NT';
else
Platform := 'NT';
end;
if dwBuildNumber > = 2500 then Platform := 'XP'
end;
end;

MajorVersion := dwMajorVersion;
MinorVersion := dwMinorVersion;
Build := dwBuildNumber;
end;
end;

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9822646
Oh i forgot to say read from the platform variable to find the OS
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 9822940
In de jedi code library their is a very good function that knows all windows versions / service packs.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jcl/

Regards Jacco
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabyola
ID: 9823658
Hypoviax, I can´t find it. What´s it´s name ??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9823704
the way is that one posted by me...
Of course is also possible to get Service packs....tell me if you need it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabyola
ID: 9823733
Ferruccio68, Is there a way to get what service pack is installed too ??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9823738
yes of course... wait a little....i'm implementing it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabyola
ID: 9823775
Yeah can you help me please ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
ID: 9823829
well...here you are....this retrieve every OS version with SP value...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Function GetVersionName:String;
var
     Key: HKEY;
     PT: array[0..80] of Char;
     BL: DWORD;
     AFOSVersionInfo: TOSVersionInfo;
     MaxVer, MinVer: Integer;
     CsdVersion: String;
begin
result := '';
AFOSVersionInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize := SizeOf(AFOSVersionInfo);
If GetVersionEx(AFOSVersionInfo) then
begin
        MaxVer := AFOSVersionInfo.dwMajorVersion;
     MinVer := AFOSVersionInfo.dwMinorVersion;
     CSDVersion := AfOsVersionInfo.szCSDVersion;
     case AFOSVersionInfo.dwPlatformId of
          VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s: result := 'Win32s';
          VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS:
          begin
               case AFOSVersioninfo.dwMinorVersion of
                    0:    result := 'Windows 95';
                    10:   result := 'Windows 98';
                    90:   result := 'Windows ME'
                    else result := 'Unknown Win9x';
               end;
          if MaxVer = 4 then
             begin
               if (MinVer = 0)
                 and ((Trim(CSDVersion)[1] = 'C') or (Trim(CSDVersion)[1] = 'B')) then
                 Result := result + ' OSR2'
               else if (MinVer = 10) and (Trim(CSDVersion)[1] = 'A') then
                 Result := Result +' SE';
             end;
          end;
          VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT:
          begin
            IF AFOSVersionInfo.dwMajorVersion <= 4 then
                  Result := 'Windows NT' else begin
                  case AFOSVersioninfo.dwMinorVersion of
                         0: result := 'Windows 2000';
                         1: result := 'Windows XP';
                       end;
          RegOpenKeyEx( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,
                         'SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ProductOptions',
                         0, KEY_QUERY_VALUE, Key );
          RegQueryValueEx(Key, 'ProductType', nil, nil,@PT, @BL);
          RegCloseKey(Key);
          if AnsiCompareText('WINNT', PT) = 0 then
          Result := result + ' Professional';
          if AnsiCompareText('LANMANNT', PT) = 0 then
          Result := Result +' Server';
          if AnsiCompareText('SERVERNT', PT) = 0 then
          Result := Result+' Advanced Server';
          result := result+' '+CSDVersion;
          End;
      End;
     end;
end;
end;
begin
SHOWMESSAGE(GETVERSIONNAME);
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabyola
ID: 9823884
It worked like a charme. Thanx Alot. It will work on Windows 95 too ??? You showed me just what I needed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9823914
yes of course...look this part:
[...]
case AFOSVersionInfo.dwPlatformId of
          VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s: result := 'Win32s'; //this means win 3.1
          VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS:
          begin
               case AFOSVersioninfo.dwMinorVersion of
                    0:    result := 'Windows 95';
                    10:   result := 'Windows 98';
                    90:   result := 'Windows ME'
                    else result := 'Unknown Win9x';
               end;
[...]
every Windows OS type is retrieved, so Win95 too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabyola
ID: 9823997
Thanx again Ferruccio68. When shows Advanced Server means that it´s a Windows NT Server ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9824043
well this is what procuct type values mean:

WinNT = NT Workstation
ServerNT = NT Server
LanmanNT= NT Server (Enterprise Edition)
0