Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamic images in crystal reports 9

Posted on 2003-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can i show images dynamically for each record in a report if i can get the path of the image in the query from database.
0
Comment
Question by:anilkumar7
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9819237
only if you are creating the report at run time.  how are you delivering the report?

matt
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9819252
Or you can store the image in the database as an OLE object and then CR will display fine.  Most db's support this but it may not be appropriate for your situation.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9820349
you can accomplish this by using the RDC in VB. place an ole object and the database field that contains the image path into the detail section. then read this value out in a section event and modify the instance of the ole object accordignly. here is a sample in version 9 of crystla reports
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:anilkumar7
ID: 9820539
hi thanks for the response

I call the report using asp

frodoman, I was also trying that by storing the image in the database, but it is not the solution we want. we dont want to store images in the database. thanks for the suggestion anyway.

Ewaldl

I am not using VB, can it be done in crystal report 9 alone. can i generate a report using the method you suggested.
how do i modify the instance of the ole object and you are mentioning of a sample, i dont see any. where can i find the sample.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9820618
if you are using ASP you can set this at runtime.  here is an article demonstrating

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2005824.asp

you will need  to do a select from your datasource as well and before doing this, youll need an identifier to find the proper image.  perhaps a select box prior to claling the report to identify the proper value.  form ore specific help post some sample code.

hth
matt
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 80 total points
ID: 9820709
anilkumar7,
sorry, i had forgotten to post the link ;-)
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr9_vb_rdc_loadpic.exe.asp

myne,
the article you refer to can't be used in asp as asp can't use section events.

so if you are determined that the images are not to be saved in the database, you could only fill a recordset in asp that contains the images and pass this to the report. try the genric example ADORecortsetExample.zip from http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps9.exe.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9820799
EwaldL,

why cant he use section events?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9821163
mnye,
asp simply doesnt have the capability. if you found a way to get the rdc's section events to work in asp then i would love to know how ;-)
0