[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 97 How to Define the Field Type with a create table query to be Hyperlink

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Access 97
I am using a make table query to create a list of hyperlinks to files stored on a remote server.
When I run this query it creates the new table, but the new field is of the type text.
How do I get the Query to create this new table but have the field type as a hyperlink instead of just text?

I have a record type called STOCKNO
STOCKNO is a text field similar to the following:
DK-12345JV

I am extracting  the first two characters and then only the numeric portion of this field  DK12345 and creating a link to a word documet in the form of

j:\sales\quotes\writeups\DK12345.doc

I would like this to then be stored in a new table as a hyperlink.

here is the Expression I am using...

link: "j:\sales\quotes\writeups\" & Left$([STOCKNO],2) & Val(Right$(Trim$([STOCKNO]),Len(Trim$([STOCKNO]))-InStr(Trim$([STOCKNO]),"-"))) & ".doc"

this creates a new field called link in the new table

This works as expected, but when the new table is created the field is of the type text.

where or how do I get the query to create a field of the type Hyperlink instead?
0
Comment
Question by:vpcnc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9819345
Hey vpcnc!

  There is no "hyperlink" property on a table.  
  You can simple store the hyperlink value then you can use the FollowHyperlink method to fire the hyperlink.

  I'm thinking there should be a form involved here somewhere also,....

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vpcnc
ID: 9819401
Thanks Jack...

When I Manualy create a new table I can select Hyperlink as one of the field types.
So there should be a way to create this field type using a Make table Query...

I will even fore go the Make table query for a Access Basic Module that will complete the same task...

the only requirement is that the new table must have this field definde as a hyperlink and not just as text...

George
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9819438
I lied.... Its the datatype itself (as you can tell...) sorry to mislead.

Instead of a make table, how about appending to a pre-built template table?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9819445
I am trying to locate the datatype constant for the hyperlink field type,...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9819451
For tables where the make table query is just too simple...
I build the table the way I want it and append into it with a query.

docmd.copyobject will create the new unfilled version
docmd.execute "AppendQuery", dbfailonerror,... will fill the new copy of the table.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1500 total points
ID: 9820546
As I understand it Jet knows nothing about Hyperlinks.  A hyperlink field is really a memo field with an <Access> interpretation applied to it.
If this is correct, then you will not be able to create a hyperlink field in JET SQL.  

To create a hyperlink field in code you can use the following example as a guide.
This code creates a table with a single field which is a hyperlink.

Pete


    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim tdf As DAO.TableDef
    Dim fld As DAO.Field

    Set db = CurrentDb
    Set tdf = db.CreateTableDef("Tablename")
    Set fld = tdf.CreateField("MyHyperlink", dbMemo)
    fld.Attributes = dbHyperlinkField
    tdf.Fields.Append fld
    tdf.Fields.Refresh
    db.TableDefs.Append tdf
    db.TableDefs.Refresh
    Set fld = Nothing
    Set tdf = Nothing
    Set db = Nothing

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vpcnc
ID: 9820745
Pete

Thank you for your explanation and example...
I think my answer relies on using a combination of your reply and jack's repy

I can use your Create Table method initially and then use an append query to append the Hyperlinks.

So how do I go about awarding these points?

 
0