Solved

differentiate between external and internal email addresses

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
717 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am trying to make a message rule that moves all emails from inside my company to a folder, and outside my company to a different folder.

How do you differentiate between external and internal email addresses in? This rule doesn't work:
-------------------
Apply this rule after the message arrives
with  @mycompany.com     in the sender's address
move it to the    InternalEmails   folder
-------------------

I am running Outlook 2000 SR-1.

Thanks for you help,

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:josephfluckiger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 9819810
Hi josephfluckiger,
Have you tried this:
Create a group (or Distribution list) with the e-mail addresses of all your internal contacts.
Create a rule that moves all e-mails from people in the group (or distribution list) to a different folder.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfluckiger
ID: 9820097
Well There are about 1,200 people at my company, so that would be a little unwieldy. I was hoping to have an easier way.

The Exchange server appears to use a different format for internal email addresses. For example, here is the email address tab of the properties of my email address (I replaced by company name with "mycompany").

MS:mycompany/ATL/JSFLUCKI
CCMAIL:Fluckiger, Joseph at ATL
SMTP:JFluckiger@mycompany.com
X400:c=US;a= ;p=mycompany;o=ATL;s=Fluckiger;g=Joseph;i=S.;

So email address that never leave the company never get converted into their full SMTP format with @mycompany.com, they stay in the format mycompany/ATL/JSFLUCKI, and is why the filter on "@mycompany.com" does work.

Joseph
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9820138
Bartender's idea seems very smart. But I am not sure how many email address you can add in a distribution list.

I know there was a question in this area where a questioner said he was able to add only 535 in the distribution list ...

But I would assume you can create many distribution list and go from there .....  

Sunray
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 9820945
use: where my name is in TO or CC field for internal mail
use @mycompany for external mails

Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfluckiger
ID: 9821336
Well Bartender_1 is smarter than I thought he was :)

That worked like a champ! There was already a distribution list set up with everyone on it, so all I had to do was make a rule that says
------
Apply this rule after the message arrives
from ~Everyone
move it to the  InternalEmails folder
-----

Thanks Bartender, and thanks sunray for helping me realize how smart Bartender's answer was. ;)

Joseph

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9821370
~LOL~
Thanks for the points. I'm glad I was able to be of assistance.

Thanks for the backup (once again) sunray_2003.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9821468
You are welcome bartender..

We got to help each other .....

Sunray
0