?
Solved

Using dialup to server2003 and connecting slow

Posted on 2003-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am running windows server 2003 and have a vpn setup and dialup access.  I can connect to it fine, but i only connect between 24,000 and 28,800 and would like to make a better connection.  I know phone lines can effect this and im sure my phone lines are good, because i can make a connection to another server and get connected between 48,000 and 53,300.  The server is about 3 months old now and has the latest technology on it, so it is not out of date.  Do i need to buy a special modem to get this to work, or is there a setting i can tweak to get this to connect faster.  Rigth now i am using a v.92 modem in the server that it came with.  Thanks for your time and happy holidays!
0
Comment
Question by:danej256
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 1000 total points
ID: 9821453
As a V92/90 modem  is restricted on download speed, you will find that connecting two modems will max out at about 30k, eg the download of one restricts the upload speed of the other.

Compare this with connecting to an ISP who has equipment designed to download at 56k, hence allowing you to upload at 56k
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9821832
This link probably explains a bit better http://www.tschmidt.com/writings/POTS_Modem_Impairments.htm and states the V90 is restricted to 33.6k, V92 is only used when terminating at an ISP connected to the phone service by a digital line. So your V92 modem falls back to V90, but due to the speed restriction you may as well use two 33.6k modems.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 600 total points
ID: 9821860
Yeah, the way both V.90 and V.92 works to get that fast download speed is that the modem on the ISP side is actually digital.  The ONLY way to get 56K out of an analog modem is if you spend the extra bucks on an ISDN line and a ISP-type V.90/92 modem made for digital circuits.

They don't tell you that, tho.  Like snerkel said, the best you'll get is 33.6 going analog-to-analog.  Which isn't really all that bad, if you are doing terminal services or Citrix, or some remote-control stuff like VNC.  PCAnywhere dogs it on an analog connection, though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:danej256
ID: 9822054
thank you guys on your post, i have high speed at my house and dont need it, but sometimes i go to places that i just want to dialup and use our internet and get on your terminal server for free.  thanks for your time in posting.  have a great thanksgiving
0