Solved

No Audio

Posted on 2003-11-25
9
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have lost my audio. I have a Dell 4400 PC and Windows XP. System Restore didn't solve the problem. The audio cable is properly connected. None of the Play Control items is muted. When I go to Sounds in the Control Panel, Windows Default is selected. When I go to Sounds Trouble Shooter, it tells me the following:
"To play system sounds:
1. Open ~ Sounds and Audio Devices ProDerties in Control Panel.
2. On the Sounds tab, under Program events, pick any event, such as Asterisk
3, Under Sounds, select any sound, such as Chord.
4. Click the play button".
However, there is no Play Button.
 Dell Support tells me to insert a SoundBlaster CD that I supposedly received with my computer. However I never received such a CD.
Can anyone suggest a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:jimtheo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 240 total points
ID: 9819679
Hi jimtheo,

You might want to try to identify your soundcard with this utility => http://www.aida32.hu Look at "phisical devices" after you've found it, you can try finding a driver at http://www.driverguide.com (loginname: drivers password: all)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 240 total points
ID: 9819704
http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads13/13343.html this should be the one you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 80 total points
ID: 9819939
Greetings, jimtheo!

Your sound card driver may be corrupted. Delete the sound driver from Device Manager. Reboot and let Windows reinstall it.

Best wishes, war1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 240 total points
ID: 9819964
the last link I gave you, be sure only to click: "Download This File" not anything else, all other links contain ad/spyware or other garbage.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 100 total points
ID: 9821368
Here is basic troubleshooting information for audio problems.

XP: Sound Problems - Troubleshoot=>Troubleshooting Playback of WAV Files
If a digital media application is unable to play waveform-audio (.wav) files, start by reviewing the troubleshooting guidelines in "Common Problems with Playing Digital Media" .

Troubleshooting Digital Media
Windows XP Help and Support Center includes intuitive, step-by-step troubleshooters to help you diagnose problems with audio, video, or digital media. To find these troubleshooting tools, open Windows XP Professional Help and Support Center, click Fixing a problem, and then click Games, sound and video problems. The troubleshooters include:

Games and Multimedia Troubleshooter
Troubleshooting DirectX
Microsoft Display Troubleshooter
DVD Troubleshooter
Sound Troubleshooter
A Hardware Troubleshooter is available in Windows XP Professional Help and Support Center under Hardware and system device problems.

In Windows XP , you can troubleshoot digital media devices by using the following procedure.

To troubleshoot specific digital media devices
In Control Panel, click Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices, and then click Sounds and Audio Devices.
On the Hardware tab, under Devices, select the device that you want to troubleshoot.
Click Properties to determine the properties of the device, such as the driver version in use.
– or –

Click Troubleshoot to troubleshoot the device.



If you are running Sound Recorder, but waveform-audio files do not play, make sure that the waveform-audio driver or audio codec is installed.

To see if a waveform-audio driver or audio codec is installed
In Control Panel, click Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices, and then click Sounds and Audio Devices.
On the Hardware tab, and then examine the Devices list to make sure an audio driver or audio codec is in the list of devices and drivers.
If you have a driver installed that is not working, or you want to upgrade your driver, go to the Windows Update site to find out if there are newer drivers available. For more information about Windows Update, see "Managing Devices" in this book.
Check with the manufacturer of the sound card to ensure you have the proper drivers.
If you cannot find the correct audio codec or driver for the sound card in the list or on Windows Update, download an updated driver from the manufacturer's Web site.

XP Resource Kit Documentation
© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stevecuccia
stevecuccia earned 80 total points
ID: 9821589
Go to device manager and see if the Sound Card is still installed.  If it is, remove it and reinstall it.   Also make sure you have the latest drivers.  I have seen it where some the sound compnents were install but not all of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RetPD1949
ID: 9828444
Reset your BIOS to its 'default settings'.

Its quick, easy, and sometimes works.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9855315
jimtheo,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9880864
Thank you.
0