Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless G

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am getting a notebook with an integrated wireless G network card. Is that going to be backward compatible with wireless B? Can I use the integrated wireless G network card with my existing wireless B router?

Thanks, James.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesalfano
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9819690
Hi jamesalfano,
Yes 54G card will auto negotiate the speed, and can connect at B speed (11Mbps)

PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9820045
Dear jamesalfano,

I would think yes because G and B share the same frequency of 2.4 Ghz but only that G is 54Mbps and B is 11Mbps

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9820055
For your satisfaction proof here

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/a/aa80211standard.htm

Check the last statement under 802.11 g before the pros and cons

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesalfano
ID: 9824371
Thaks to both of you!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9824385
Petelong,

Get your points here ...

http://oldlook-search.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20809092.html

I was just supporting your statement

Sunray
0