Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login Loop - Windows 2000 Professional upgrade

Posted on 2003-11-25
14
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I just performed an upgrade on a Dell Inspiron 7000 from 98 to 2K.  The installation process completed but now the login prompt keeps appearing over and over in an endless loop.  How do I fix it without wiping the disk?
0
Comment
Question by:RichardBraxton
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9819943
repair windows 2000 installation. pop the w2k cd into the cd tray and restart the machine.. boot from CD.. when it asks you to select options, select repair windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBraxton
ID: 9820025
Repair - Fast (locate) did not work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9820079
take a look at this link

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465&Product=win2000

just a note that i searched for similar problems but most of the time, a fresh reinstallation fixed the problem. check that link out and see if you find anything useful there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinnnnie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9820101
Try booting up to the Win2K CD and choosing repair. Then choose the Recovery Console option. You should be prompted to choose which install you want to access. Unless you have dual booted, type the number 1 and press enter. Then type in the Administrator's password and press enter. If it lets you in, great you may be able to fix this. Try running help and see what options you have.

This sounds very similar to what happens if you create a user that has no authourity. I have had this happen in the past. The system will loop until you log in with a user that has the authority to access the desk top. In your case the authority to view the drive may not have transfered. I know that win2k stores a key on ntfs drives for better file security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBraxton
ID: 9820219
Ok, Vinnnnie, what do I do at the prompt?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9820282
type help and what are your options. Repair should be one of them. I am going to boot using that so any questions i'll be right back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBraxton
ID: 9820309
ok, I have many commands available - repair is not one of them - is there one for setting the permissions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9820435
No.  If you are at the console right now, run fixboot and fixmbr. See if you can get into 2000. If not, When you booted the CD and pressed R, did you get 2 options? Try running the 2nd option first (I forget what it says) the first option says to run recovery console and the second says something about repairing a Windows 2000 installation. Try the repair the Windows 2000 Option. Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBraxton
ID: 9820607
ok, the boot process is fine - I have tried repairing all the ways possible - install/repair - repair/locate - repair/manual
It loggs in and then back out immediately - is there a way to determine the user names?  perhaps one has correct permissions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9820706
One that should have correct permissions is the Administrator account. Also, make sure you are not trying to login to the domain click Options so it's hidden and see if you can log in as administrator. Can you get to safe mode and login there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBraxton
ID: 9820796
Safe mode does the same - there is no domain - I am entering Administrator and the password correctly - keeps on logging back out immediately...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9820838
Richard:

To tell you honestly, whatever you are trying is not going to help because the SAM file that has the user name and pw gets processed only after windows starts loading. If there was a problem with that, it would have never logged in the first place. Since it logs in and backs out immediately it is not the user name and pw issue. further when you were in the recovery console, your admin pw did work..so it is not that.. it is something else that is screwed up. to be honest, you are wasting your time with this process. i can guarantee that this process will not get you anywhere..

Reinstall Windows !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBraxton
ID: 9820982
Whoo!  There is a fix and it is somewhere between a fix and a reinstall - I did not loose the programs that were installed prior to the conversion so it was not a fresh install - and it was not just a fix - you can boot from the CD and select a new install from the menu then select the same dirrectory as the original - so it is both an install and a repair!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9824276
Thank you very much. :-)
0