[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Raq3 DNS | how do i download all records

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hey all, i don't know if this is the right place to ask this but here goes, i have a raq3 server that's doing all of my dns. I have over 600 domain records in that dns and what i need to do is get some sort of text file with a list of all the domain names and the records and the ip they point to. The reason: i'm moving all my stuff to windows dns. I know nothing about linux or raq3. Please help me out. thanx all.
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 1200 total points
ID: 9822729
Well you can sync the dns record to you win2K server and create the list. anyway, the files your look for is /var/named/xxxx.db or /var/named/db.xxxx  the files name you can check in here /etc/named.conf in this config file you will find something as below

[root@dns /etc]# more named.conf
options {
        directory "/var/named";
        };

zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "/var/named/named.ca";
};
zone "nikoyo.com.cn"{
        type master;
        file "/var/named/db.yourdomain.com";                  <here show you the file you need to look for, in this example is db.yourdomain.com
};
zone "0.0.127.IN-ADDR.ARPA"{
        type master;
        file "/var/named/named.local";
};
zone "0.168.192.in-addr.arpa"{
        type master;
        file "/var/named/db.192.168.0";                            <and also here
};

is this what you are looking for ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9822734
eg. of the db.yourdomain.com

[root@dns /etc]# more /var/named/db.nikoyo.com.cn
@       IN      SOA     dns.yourdomain.com       root.yourdomain.com. (
                        2001092701 ; serial
                        10800 ; refresh
                        3600 ; retry
                        86400 ; expire
                        86400 ; default_ttl
                        )
                IN      NS      dns.yourdomain.com.

localhost    IN      A       127.0.0.1
dns            IN      A       192.168.0.49
nt5server   IN      A       192.168.0.1
email         IN      A       192.168.0.2
mail           IN      A       192.168.0.3
www          IN      A       192.168.0.4
tech           IN      A       192.168.0.5
ps              IN      A       192.168.0.6
ftp             IN      A       192.168.0.7
intra          IN      A       192.168.0.8

ntp            IN      CNAME   www.yourdomain.com.

yourdomain.com.  IN      MX      10      email.yourdomain.com.
yourdomain.com.  IN      MX      20      mail.yourdomain.com.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 9824667
i'm lost, i'm trying to drag all the records down. How do i do that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9829194
you can copy those files into a floppy and open them by note pad/M$ words will do.

put a formatted floppy (even dos format should work) into your linux box, mount /dev/floppy /mnt/floppy
login into your linux box as root, run "cp /var/named/(the file you need) /mnt/floppy" in the console mode/command mode, now you copy your file(s) into the floppy so you can open it from M$ windoz and work out, normally the file should not over 1.44MB, if yes, try using tar and compress it into smaller size

tar -zcvf /mnt/floppy/(needfile).tar.gz /var/named/(needfile)   this will make a compressed file into you floppy, you can open it by using winzip or RAR.

Hope this can help.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Netelligen
ID: 9835497
Have you considered using Bind on Windows?  For 300 domains, Windows DNS could prove to be a nightmare!  If you don't know the Linux OS, only a few changes would need to be made to the named.conf configuration file (due to the / in linux vs. the c:\ in windows) to get it running.

Hope this helps.

Netelligen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 9850554
whats BIND?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 9972843
thanx p, your info helped
0