[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replace an Apostrophe

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am sending a sql statement that is doin an insert - the values that are going into the table come from another query and therefore come as: john's - I need to double up the qoutes and can't simply do a john''s or a john\'\'s.

Given a string with one apostrophe I need to replace it with two apostrophes.

Programming in C (pro*c).

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dauve
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 9820183
char* double_apostrophes ( const char* src, char* dst, unsigned dstsize) {

    unsigned count = 0;
    while ( *src && count < dstsize) {

    *dst = *src;

    if ( '\'' == *src) ++dst, *dst = *src;

    ++src;
    ++dst;
    ++count;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
ID: 9850384
Have you tried this.  

>>Given a string with one apostrophe I need to replace it with two apostrophes.


for( i = 0; i < strlen( string1 ); i++, j++ )
{
   string2[j] = string1[i];
   if( string1[i] == '\'';
   {
       j++;
       string2[j] = '\'';
    }
    string2[j+1] = '\0';
}

Hope this helps.

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9850628
Interesting. Is that different from my proposal? :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauve
ID: 9851186
I had already used the first answer and just didnt get a chance to get back to it - if the admin reads this he can take 50 points from me and give them to "jonathan6587" - I should have responded earlier.

Thanks for the help,
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
ID: 9858081
jkr.  

    Sorry.  I thought maybe my answer was a little more straight forward.  But NO it isn't really any different functionally.  Some people get confused when trying to work with other peoples functions, but in the end that is what DAVE would have needed.

Jonathan
0