Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 and SONY PEG-N610-C

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I can not sync Office 2003 and the PDA because the PDA installing software can't find the Contact database.............HELP.

David

0
Comment
Question by:odyssey1952
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9820160
Is the PDA software compatible with OL2003?  Have you looked on the Sony web site for a new version of your Sync software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:odyssey1952
ID: 9820220
It is comparable............I just need to know the location (folder) of the database of OL2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 9820242
Do a search for *.pst and it should tell you.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9820692
It would be here
 
C:\Documents and Settings\< profile name> \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

Mind you "Local settings" folder is hidden one

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:odyssey1952
ID: 10609650
I ordered software from Pumatech and I corrected the problem.  None of the suggetions were acceptable.
0