[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dcpromo - change BDC to PDC

Posted on 2003-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to change which of my 3 windows 2000 advanced servers is my domain's PDC

I know I need to run dcpromo

Is there anything tricky to this operation?

Will the current PDC be demoted automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:kstrasky
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 120 total points
ID: 9820104
In Windows2000 there are no PDCs and BDCs. The servers are just 'Domain Controllers'.

There are still server roles, for things like Global Catalog server and such - what is it you're trying to do?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 135 total points
ID: 9821620
As JammyPack said, there is no such concept in Win2K as PDCs and BDCs.  Win2K AD networks use a multimaster DC environment.  What you can do is change the PDC Emulator role, as well as the other FSMO roles around so that the DC you're trying to "demote" has no important roles on the network.  Try this article for more info on FSMO roles.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=234790
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 120 total points
ID: 9825377
Use AD Users and Computers to transfer the FSMO role of PDC master to the domain controller of choice.  Right-click on the domain and select Operations Masters to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kstrasky
ID: 9827701
Ok - I made the win2k adv server that I want to be the new domain boss a Global Catalog Server.  If I set operations master for PID RID and Infastructure to the new domain boss is that it, will he be capable of running the domain?  Any impact with the operations master settings changes during the workday - ie reboot needed?
0