Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paintshop pro

Posted on 2003-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
First
i am by far a graphics guy. I know this is not the Paintshop Channel, but i did not find one so...

I have a scanned image that someone wants on there site, and i have been playing with it in paintshop pro 7
What i would like to do is make it more crisp and web friendly. (hope that sounds right)

The image is 2 circles.

1 outer circle

1 inner circle

here is what it looks like so you can see
http://jaysolomon.fateback.com/ssLOGO.html

I know how to crop it and make it the size i need it, but how do i go about making it to where it is a little bit more professional looking?

I usally have someone do this for me, but i do not have the time to wait on them so i am gonna attempt it myself.

If i have to re create it then i guess i can try, but how would i put the text like it is?

TIA
jAy
0
Comment
Question by:jaysolomon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 9838361
I saw the image,  I would say first to get rid of the grey-blothchy backround.   You can select all the white images with the wizard select tool.   Another trick is to play with the brightness and contrastto make the image purer to all black or white.    

Your image looks dirty because of the irregular color in the white backround and the blueish lettering.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 9847161
jaysolomon

I've just tried the following and it worked pretty well.

1. Open image in PSP, and select Magic Wand tool - then from tool options box, select Tolerance = 20, and Feather = 2

2. Click in the white area of the image so that it selects roughly the white area, then choose Selections > Invert

3. Now, CTRL+C then CTRL+V to paste as a new image

4. You'll get the green logo on a transparent background, but with the white area remaining on the main S&S area

5. Use the magic wand tool again (same settings) and click in this white area.  Press DELETE to get rid of it.  Do this for the inner and outer areas of the logo

6. Now create a new raster layer underneath the remaining logo and fill it with pure white

7. Select the logo layer again, then use Effects > Sharpen > Sharpen to make the green logo a lot more crisp

-- Rouchie
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9852150
Rouchie

I just tried your solution, and it works to an extent.

My problem is i cannot get the greent text to despeckle
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 500 total points
ID: 9853876
I see your point, caused by antialiased text and jpg compression.  There's not a great deal you can do with the logo being so small unfortunately, especially as it's saved for the web already and you're going back to edit mode.

My only suggestion is to take the layered image from yesterday, and apply Colours > Adjust > Curves to the logo layer.
Set input = 64 and output = 0

This will get rid of the majority of 'speckle' but make the text darker as a trade-off.  You can then use the colour replacer tool and go over the remaining offensive pixels.

If you do get a version you're happy with, I'd stick to saving it as a transparent GIF, as there's not much difference in colour within the image itself.

Is there no chance you can get the logo on paper and scan it at high-res??!

Rouchie.
0