Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning, ID 1025 EcUpdate Error 0x8004010f MSExchangeIS Mailbox

Posted on 2003-11-25
13
Medium Priority
?
54,350 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Getting this error and I don't know why.  

Event Source: MSExchangeIS Mailbox
Type: Warning
Category: General
Event ID: 1025

An error occurred on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store".
 Function name or description of problem: SLINK::EcUpdate
Error: 0x8004010f

0
Comment
Question by:xxgenius
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahgates
ID: 9820516
Everything I am seeing related to this error points to a corrupt page within the database. Some suggested fixes mention defrag.
I would get a new database. Move the mailboxes off the server, Exmerge the mailboxes to PST, or if there are no mailboxes goto step two. Start with a blank DB. Move the mailboxes back via move mailbox or Exmerge.
You might be able to get away with a full Exmerge. Then check the Exmerge.log to find out where it fails. If it is isolated to a single mailbox nuke that one mailbox, recreate it, and Exmerge the recoverable data back in. The user would probably only lose a message or two.

Good luck

Find out why the DB page went bad. Has a eseutil /p ever been run on the DB? If so I would blame that since you never want to put a /p DB back in production. Are the hard disk starting the fail? Run the disk utilities to isolate. Is the disk controller failing? I've seen lots of cacheing issues cause DB corruption. Once you have isolated the cause of the corruption you can make sure it doesnt happen again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9820620
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 9821133
I would have to elimate the hardware since this is on the a new IBM SAN, however the store was moved to the SAN almost a month ago so I will need to check the logs to see how far back it goes and if I see any errors for the old hardware.  I just inherited this server, so I don't know the history, but this is a good start.  Also, I would have to elimate exmerge for a first try since exmerge whips out the single instance storage and on a 78gb store, this will increase the size.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9826335
Yo, 78 GB is huge. go back and see when this error started. It's possible your backups haven't succeeded since this started as well, at least the exchange-aware backups. Is this a Shark? If so, are you doing snap-shot backups?

D
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 9826452
Yes, 78 is huge.  breaking down the stores is at the top of my list.  the previous admin didn't care too much.  The stores are on the Shark and moved there before i got here.  we are not taking snapshots since you cannot do that with Ex 2k with the additional API.  our backups are running ok.  i plan to do a recovery next week on my test site with them just to see if they are working ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 9826466
FYI -- running Exchange SP3 and Win2k SP3.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 9826523
"we are not taking snapshots since you cannot do that with Ex 2k with the additional API. "

do you mean "without"? I know SAN vendors are doing snapshots, not supported by MS, but they are by the vendor. No matter.  

Now, it's absolutley possible that the shark is causing this. check your logs as far back as they will go, for any read/writee errors, or any odd errors in the syslog pertaining to the shark. Is the shark connected by fiber switch?

D
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 9827225
sorry, meant "without".  the shark is connected by a fiber switch.  i will definitly investigate the Shark issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9828143
Let me know if I can assist with the logs...

D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahgates
ID: 9828341
The cacheing issues that effect arrays also effect SANs. Here is an example I found in powerpoint format "http://it-div-is-techmeet.web.cern.ch/it-div-is-techmeet/TechMeeting/2001-11-12/Slac%20Windows%20Review/exchange-issues.ppt"

Unfortunatly, the partnerships between Microsoft, IBM, Dell, and EMC make getting good SAN support very difficult. SAN issues in relation to Exchange are 95% related the the way the hardware handles caching as the SAN is writing to the disk. Do you recall the issue with Write back caching on Dell RAID controllers? The same engineers have grow up to give us SANs.

Dont get me wrong I love SANs. Snap backups, Speed, Scale are all beautiful things, but they are not perfect and should never be discarded during troubleshooting as the one part that cant break or do anything wrong.

I would run an Exmerge anyway... Exmerge will go thru every mailbox, mail, and attachment and fail when it finds the corrupt object. No other utililty will without directly effecting you database. Backups wont fail on the objects the same way for some reason.

You may just end up deleting a single attachment or mailbox.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9828432
Amen, ahgates.

D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:loiswalk
ID: 11956854
I get this error on only one user's computer.  All other computers are working fine--so it is not the server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 11956885
Yea, it is the server. what it means is that the corruption is located in his mailbox, which resides on the server. Check your server to see if it's caching on that drive, if it has a battery-backup cache controller and such...

D
0