Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Package & Deployment - deploying to CDs

Posted on 2003-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have done all the steps in packaging my software. When i deploy to local network, it's fine. But i would like to deploy to CDs. When i choose the cd drive to deploy to, it gives me an error: drive not available. I put a Cd and it still won't let me deploy to a disk. Deploying to floppy works fine as well, but it requires me to have 6 floppies - compared to maybe a couple CDs.

0
Comment
Question by:joyful88
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 75 total points
ID: 9820523
You need to create the installation on your Hard Disk,then burn it to CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
ID: 9820545
Have you tried Windows XP its got built in support for allowing files copied to blank CD to then later be written to CD.  Havent tried it ffrom within deployment but should still work the same way.

Six floppies = two CD's - must be those itty bitty CD's hehe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 75 total points
ID: 9821010
"Deploying to floppy works fine as well, but it requires me to have 6 floppies - compared to maybe a couple CDs"  if the app requires ONLY 6 floppyes, then you will have enough room on ONE CD to hold roughly 80 copies of your installation files.  A single CD holds about 500 times as much as a single floppy!!

But as was indicated, you cannot simply 'write' to the CD the way yo can writeto a floppy.  So make the Installation project on your hard drive, then use the CD writer software that came with your CD Drive (or perhaps you have a copy of ROXIO's EZ-CD or CD-Creator software, to then burn the disk file onto the CD.

AW
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 9822654
You could try creating a deployment folder on your harddisk first and then coping it onto the CD.

Step 1
Create a Setup Installation on your hard disk.

Step 2
Copy this folder onto your CD using some CD Burning Software. Aah yes - To deploy on CD you require a CD Writer.

Gajendra
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9824071
gajendra, is that not EXACTLY what I have already stated?

Please do not simply repeat another, already propsed answer.  It is considered to be VERY RUDE.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyful88
ID: 9840570
thanks so much ... now it does make a little sense ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 9841339
Sorry Arthur_Wood

Did not mean to offend anyone.

Gajendra
0